ICFA Mini-Workshop on Slow Extraction, 2022

from Monday, 24 January 2022 (06:00) to Friday, 28 January 2022 (08:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jan 2022
25 Jan 2022
26 Jan 2022
27 Jan 2022
28 Jan 2022
AM
06:00
Session 1 -Prof. Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC) (until 06:15) ()
06:00 Welcome address - Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
06:15
Session 2 - Kevin Brown (BNL) (until 08:20) ()
06:15 Status and plans for SX at J-PARC - Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
06:40 Status and plans for SX at CERN SPS - Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
07:05 Status and plans for SX at CERN PS - Matthew Fraser (CERN)   ()
07:30 Preparations for the SX for Mu2e at FNAL - Vladimir Nagaslaev (FNAL)   ()
07:55 Slow extraction of intense heavy ion beams at FAIR - David Ondreka (GSI)   ()
06:00
Session 3 - Brennan Goddard (CERN) (until 08:20) ()
06:00 SX overview of medical machines in Japan - Koji Noda (QST)   ()
06:25 Implementation of RFKO extraction at CNAO - Marco Pullia (CNAO)   ()
06:45 Horizontal beam response (measurement and modeling) for extraction optimization at HIT's synchrotron - Cristopher Cortés (HIT)   ()
07:05 The CERN-NIMMS initiative and the SEEIIST project - Elena Benedetto (CERN)   ()
07:25 Slow-extraction simulations for NIMMS/SEEIIST - Rebecca Taylor (CERN)   ()
07:45 Resurrecting SX in the AGS: The Proposed High Energy Effects Testing Facility - Kevin Brown (BNL)   ()
08:05 Parameter survey summary - Florian Kühteubl (MedAustron)   ()
06:00
Session 4 - David Ondreka (GSI) (until 08:20) ()
06:00 Characterising SX spill frequency response - Michelangelo Pari (CERN)   ()
06:20 Spill micro-structure investigations in SIS18: recent results - Rahul Singh   ()
06:40 Spill structures and regulations in J-PARC - Ryotaro MUTO (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
07:00 Using ML in Spill regulation for Mu2e - Aakaash Narayanan (FNAL)   ()
07:20 Simulations for spill micro-structure optimization - Stefan Sorge (GSI)   ()
07:40 Cycle-to-cycle feedback for tuning spill macro-structure - Ralph Steinhagen (GSI)   ()
08:00 RF channelling with barrier buckets at the PS - Pablo Arrutia (CERN)   ()
06:00
Session 5 - Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC) (until 08:20) ()
06:00 First operational experience with the upgraded electrostatic septa in the SPS - Bruno Balhan (CERN)   ()
06:20 Status of the electrode material R&D for electrostatic septa at CERN - Jan Borburgh (CERN)   ()
06:40 Status and development for electric septa at J-PARC - Yoshitugu Arakaki (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
07:00 Status and plans for beam instrumentation for SX at CERN - Federico Roncarolo (CERN)   ()
07:20 X-ray measurements for gap voltage verification - Björn Galnander (GSI)   ()
07:40 Development of fast scintillators - Plamen Boutachkov (GSI)   ()
08:00 discussion   ()
06:00
Session 6 - Vladimir Nagaslaev (FNAL) (until 08:10) ()
06:00 Crystal shadowing at CERN - Francesco Velotti (CERN)   ()
06:20 Bent crystals for the SPS crystal-assisted slow extraction at CERN - Yury Ivanov (CERN)   ()
06:50 Simulation and beam test of diffusers for J-PARC slow extraction - Ryotaro MUTO (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
07:10 COSE at MedAustron - Dale Prokopovich (MedAustron)   ()
07:30 ML techniques for accelerator analysis (real life examples at CERN) - Francesco Velotti (CERN)   ()
07:50 Accelerator control with advanced algorithms and ML - Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
08:10
Session 7 - Masahito Tomizawa (KEK/J-PARC) (until 08:40) ()
08:10 discussion and closing   ()
PM