KEK Theory Meeting on Particle Physics Phenomenology (KEK-PH2018)

from Tuesday, 13 February 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 16 February 2018 (18:00)
KEK (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Feb 2018
14 Feb 2018
15 Feb 2018
16 Feb 2018
AM
09:00
Registration (until 09:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
09:30
Talks - Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) (until 10:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
09:30 Late-time magnetogenesis - Kiwoon Choi (CTPU, IBS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 Lovely phase space - Tom Melia (Kavli IPMU)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Tea Time ---
11:00
Talks - Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich) (until 12:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
11:00 Axion coupled to hidden sector - Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:30 Multi-Messenger Astrophysics in the Gravitational Wave Era - Kunihito Ioka (YITP, Kyoto University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:00
Talks - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) (until 10:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
09:00 Colored Dark Matter - Alessandro Strumia (Pisa U & INFN & CERN)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:30 Addressing theoretical uncertainties in direct dark matter searches - Ibarra Alejandro (Technical University of Munich)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 Recent PandaX-II Results on Dark Matter Search and PandaX-4T Upgrade Plan - Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Tea Time ---
11:00
Talks - Matthew Reece (Harvard University) (until 12:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
11:00 Higgs precision: a window to new physics - Kentarou Mawatari   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:30 Analytic Boosted Boson Discrimination at the LHC - Ian Moult (Berkeley)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:00
Talks - Alessandro Strumia (Pisa U & INFN & CERN) (until 10:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
09:00 Naturalizing SUSY with the Relaxion and the Inflaton - Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:30 Distinguishing axions from WIMPs as CDM - Sacha Davidson (IN2P3/CNRS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 Hidden sector behind the quark mixing - Yuji Omura (KMI, Nagoya Univ.)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Tea Time ---
11:00
Talks - Pyungwon Ko (KIAS) (until 12:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
11:00 Recent developments on rare B-decays - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:30 Neutrino Oscillation Experiments and Recent Results from T2K - Konosuke Iwamoto (University of Tokyo)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:00
Talks - Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota) (until 10:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
09:00 Unification from Scattering Amplitudes - Clifford Cheung (Caltech)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
09:30 Cosmology of a Fine-Tuned SUSY Higgs - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:00 An Update on Supersymmetric String Landscape - Taizan Watari (Kavli IPMU, the University of Tokyo)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Tea Time ---
11:00
Short Talks - Sacha Davidson (IN2P3/CNRS) (until 12:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
11:00 Search for Dark Neutrino via Vacuum Magnetic Birefringence Experiment - Kimiko Yamashita (Ochanomizu University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:20 Majoron as the QCD axion in a radiative seesaw model - Takahiro Ohata (Kyoto University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
11:40 Probing new intra-atomic force with isotope shifts - Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Yonsei University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Joint Session with Muon g-2 Workshop - Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University) (until 15:30) (Kobayashi Hall, Kenkyu-honkan)
13:30 Belle II overview - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne)   (Kobayashi Hall, Kenkyu-honkan)
14:00 Fermilab muon g-2 experiment - Sudeshna Ganguly (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Kobayashi Hall, Kenkyu-honkan)
Slides
14:30 J-PARC muon g-2 experiment - Takayuki Yamazaki (KEK)   (Kobayashi Hall, Kenkyu-honkan)
Slides
15:00 New Physics and the Muon g-2 - Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Kobayashi Hall, Kenkyu-honkan)
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Time ---
15:50
Short Talks - Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku University) (until 17:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
15:50 High-energy neutrinos from multi-body decaying dark matter - Nagisa Hiroshima (KEK, ICRR)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:10 Search for New physics with High multiplicity from High energy cosmic rays - Yongsoo Jho (Yonsei University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:30 Thermal Gravitational Contribution to Dark Matter Production - Yong Tang (University of Tokyo)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:50 Enhanced Axion-Photon Coupling in a GUT with Hidden Photon - Norimi Yokozaki (Tohoku University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:00 --- Group Photo ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Talks - Kentarou Mawatari (until 15:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
13:30 SM, Higgs, and BSM Physics at CMS - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
14:20 Latest SM results with the ATLAS detector (including SM-Higgs) - Federico Sforza (Tufts University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:55 Latest BSM results with the ATLAS detector - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (Universita di Udine, ICTP and CERN)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Time ---
16:00
Short Talks - Terada Takahiro (KEK) (until 17:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
16:00 Weak Gravity Conjecture, Multiple Point Principle and the Standard Model Landscape - Yuta Hamada (University of Wisconsin-Madison, KEK)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:20 Gravitational wave emission and oscillon formation in string axiverse - Naoya Kitajima (Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:40 A link between the EW physics and the Higgs inflation - Kengo Shimada (EPFL)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
17:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 $R(D^*)$ in a general two Higgs doublet model - Syuhei Iguro (Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 A hidden U(1) gauge symmetry model realizing a neutrino specific two Higgs doublet model - Takaaki Nomura (KIAS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Correlation between the decays $h^0 \rightarrow \gamma \gamma$ and $h^0 \rightarrow g g$ in the MSSM with quark flavor violation - Keisho Hidaka (国立大学法人 東京学芸大学)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Dark Gauge U(1) and the DAMPE Signal - Mohammadreza Zakeri (Institute of Theoretical Physics (ITP), CAS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Di-hadronic molecular systems - Dharmesh Rathaud (SVNIT-Surat, India)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Dynamical scalegenesis via multiple seesaw mechanisms - Shohei Okawa (Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Gravitational waves from first order electroweak phase transition in models with the $U(1)_X$ gauge symmetry - Toshinori Matsui (KIAS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Gravity mediation saves Universal Extra Dimensions - Divya Sachdeva (University of Delhi)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Higgs Pair Production at Future Hadron Colliders: From Kinematics to Dynamics - Michihisa Takeuchi (IPMU)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 High-$p_T$ diphoton production near top-loop threshold - Hiroshi Yokoya (KIAS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Hyper Weakly Interacting light $U(1)_s$ from the String Compactifications - Shohei Uemura (Kyoto Sangyo University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Improved analysis for CLFV processes $\mu N(eN) \rightarrow \tau X$ with gluon operators - Masato Yamanaka (Maskawa Institute)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Indirect test of CP violation in extended Higgs sectors by precision measurements of Higgs boson couplings - Katsuya Hashino (University of Toyama / Osaka university)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Phenomenological study of very special relativity - Alekha Chandra Nayak (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Probing Higgs self-coupling of a classically scale invariant model in $e^+e^- \rightarrow Zhh$ - Yoshio Fujitani (Tohoku University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Revisiting regularization for the Higgs mass with Kaluza-Klein states and Casimir effect from extra dimensions - Yoshio Matsumoto (National Institute of Technology, Tsuyama College)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Signals of the gauge-Higgs unification in lepton colliders - Yuta Orikasa (Czech Technical University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
17:00 Simultaneous interpretation of K and B anomalies in terms of chiral-flavorful vectors - Kei Yamamoto (KMI, Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
18:00 --- Banquet ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Short Talks - Yuji Omura (KMI, Nagoya Univ.) (until 15:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
13:30 Quark jet fraction in multi-jet final states and quark gluon discrimination - Yasuhito Sakaki (KAIST)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
13:50 Searching for resonances in the Higgs cascade decay - Dong Woo Kang (Yonsei University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:10 The top threshold effect in the $\gamma\gamma$ production at the LHC - Prasenjit Sanyal (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:30 H-COUP : Higher order calculations of Higgs observables in various extended Higgs sectors - Kodai Sakurai (University of Toyama/ Osaka University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:50 The Reach of Thermal Supersymmetric Dark Matter - Jason Evans (KIAS)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Tea Time ---
15:50
Short Talks - Yasuhito Sakaki (KAIST) (until 17:30) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
15:50 Gluino-mediated electroweak penguin with flavor-violating trilinear couplings - Daiki Ueda (Sokendai)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:10 LHCb anomaly and B physics in flavored Z′ models with flavored Higgs doublets - Yoshihiro Shigekami (Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:30 Effective Higgs-nucleon coupling from lattice QCD - Laurent Lellouch (CNRS and Aix-Marseille U.)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
16:50 Model independent evaluation of the Wilson coefficient of the Weinberg oparator in QCD - Tomohiro Abe (Nagoya University)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
17:10 Ab initio study of HVP contributions to anomalous magnetic moments of all leptons - Kohtaroh Miura (CPT, Aix-Marseille Universite)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Talks - Motoi Endo (KEK) (until 15:05) (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
13:45 Theoretical uncertainties of monojet signatures from compressed mass spectra - Lim Sung Hak (KEK)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:10 Probing flavour-violating decays of squarks at the LHC - Amit Chakraborty (KEK)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
14:35 Beyond the LHC: physics goals and CERN's plans for future colliders - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Building 3 1F, Seminar Hall)
Slides
15:05 --- Closing ---