KEK-PH Lectures and Workshops 2021

Asia/Tokyo
Description

"KEK-PH lectures and workshops" is a form of KEK-PH workshop series at the time of Covid-19.

The annual KEK Theory Meeting on Particle Physics Phenomenology (KEK-PH) covers many topics in Particle Physics and Cosmology, from the Standard Model and models beyond it to particle cosmology and astrophysics. At the time of Covid-19, the KEK theory center is organizing an on-line lecture and workshop series, "KEK-PH lectures and workshops 2021."


The 5th KEK-PH on "Jet Physics"

In the search for new physics at the LHC experiment, jet is often produced from heavy particle decays. By studying the jet structure, we can reconstruct particles with high momentum, such as W, Z, top, and H, and increase the sensitivity to new physics. In "KEK-PH Jet Physics", we will discuss recent theoretical developments, the latest data from the ATLAS and CMS experiments, and the expected sensitivity at the HL-LHC from both theoretical and experimental perspectives.
 
Program: 
 
Invited talks
 
Nov. 30th (Tue.)
16:15-17:00:  Prof. Takuya Nobe (ICEPP, Tokyo), "Jet physics with ATLAS"
17:00-18:00:  Prof. Gavin Salam (Oxford), "Jets through the LHC era"
 
Dec. 1st (Wed.)
10:00-10:45: Prof. Cristina Mantilla (FermiLab), "Boosted jet physics in CMS" 
 

 

The 4th KEK-PH on "New Ideas in Particle Physics"

We are now preparing a workshop on "New ideas in particle physics," on Nov. 16 and 17. This time, it is a joint workshop with Florida State University (co-organizer: Kosaku Tobioka). The topics cover cosmological solutions to the naturalness problems, swampland conjectures, as well as quantum gravity effects on low energy physics.

Program

https://conference-indico.kek.jp/event/141/timetable/#day-2021-11-16

Invited talks

First day:
16th (Tue.), Nov. 16:00-19:15 (JST)

  • Michael Geller (Tel Aviv U.), "Crunching Naturalness" 
  • Raffaele D'Agnolo (IPhT, Saclay), "Aspects of Cosmological Selection of the Weak Scale"
  • Gia Dvali (Munich U., ASC and Munich, Max Planck Inst.), "S-matrix exclusion of de Sitter landscape, and naturalness"
  • Matthew McCullough (CERN), "Gegenbauer Goldstones"

Second day:
17th (Wed.), Nov. 9:00-12:30 (JST)

  • Surjeet Rajendran (Johns Hopkins U.), "A Causal Framework for Non Linear Quantum Mechanics"
  • Anson Hook (Maryland U.), "Solving the naturalness puzzle using old ideas"
  • Yuta Hamada (Harvard U.), "Brane Probes, Finiteness and Distance Conjecture"
  • Tom Rudelius (UC, Berkeley), "Consequences of No Global Symmetries in Quantum Gravity"

Registration dead line:  

15th (Mon.) Nov. 18:00 (JST)

Zoom link will be sent to the registered e-mail address.

Sponsor:
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (18H05542), Japan
Scientific Research A (19H00689), Japan
Scientific Research B (21H01086), Japan


The 3rd KEK-PH + 1st KEK-Cosmo joint workshop on "Primordial Black Holes"

Convener(s): Kazunori Kohri and Kyohei Mukaida (KEK/Theory)

Program

https://conference-indico.kek.jp/event/141/timetable/#day-2021-10-19
 

Invited talks

First invited talk:
19th (Tue.), Oct. 16:00-17:30 (JST):

Dr. Gabriele Franciolini (Geneva U), "Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Wave Observations"

Second invited talk:
20th (Wed.), Oct. 16:00-17:30 (JST): 

Dr.  Christian Byrnes (Sussex U), "Primordial black holes as a LIGO-Virgo and dark matter candidate"

Zoom link will be sent to the registered e-mail address.

Short talks

19th (Tue.), Oct. 13:30-15:30: 

13:30 - 13:55: Marcos Flores (UCLA), "Primordial Black Holes from Long-Range Scalar Forces and Scalar Radiative Cooling"

14:00 - 14:25: Yuichiro Tada (Nagoya U), "Primordial black holes in peak theory with a non-Gaussian tail"

14:30 - 14:55: Tomohiro Harada (Rikkyo U), "Spins of primordial black holes formed in the radiation-dominated phase of the universe: first-order effect"

15:00 - 15:25: Qianhang Ding (HKUST), "Ultrahigh-energy Gamma Rays and Gravitational Waves from Primordial Exotic Stellar Bubbles"

Registration deadlines:


28th (Tue.),  Sep. 17:00 (JST): to apply for a short talk
18th (Mon.), Oct. 17:00 (JST): only for your participation

 


2nd KEK-PH on "Next Generation Accelerators"

Program

https://conference-indico.kek.jp/event/141/timetable/#day-2021-06-23

Invited talks

First talk:
June 23 16:00-17:30: Prof. Mitsuhiro Yoshida (Accelerator Laboratory, KEK), "
Future laser and beam driven high gradient accelerator technology"

Registration dead line: June 21 (Mon.)  June 22 (Tue.) 17:00(JST)

Second talk:
June 30 16:00-17:30: Prof.
Daniel Schulte (CERN), "Muon Collider"

Registration dead line: June 29 (Tue.) 17:00(JST)

Zoom link will be sent to the registered e-mail address.


1st KEK-PH on "Muon g-2"

Program

https://conference-indico.kek.jp/event/141/timetable/#day-2021-05-11

Invited talks

May 11 17:00-18:30: Dr. Massimo Passera (INFN, Padua), "Muon g-2 and Δα connection"

May 19 17:00-18:30: Prof. Christoph Lehner (Regensburg U. and Brookhaven Natl. Lab.), "Consistency of the hadronic vacuum polarization between lattice QCD and the R-ratio"


Organizers: Motoi Endo, Amon Furuichi, Toru Goto, Yu Hamada, Takahisa Igata, Ryuichiro Kitano, Kazunori Kohri, Takahiko Matsubara, Ryutaro Matsudo, Satoshi Mishima, Kyohei Mukaida, Mihoko M. Nojiri, Hajime Otsuka, Yutaka Sakamura, Kengo Shimada, Hiromasa Takaura, Yuko Urakawa


Participants
  • Ahmed Hammad
  • Aoto Tanaka
  • Atsuya Niki
  • Cendikia Abdi
  • Chul Kim
  • Dan Kondo
  • Dong Woo Kang
  • Fathiyya Izzatun Az Zahra
  • Haruka Asada
  • Haruki Takahashi
  • Hiromasa TAKAURA
  • Hirotsugu Fujii
  • Jihun Kim
  • JINHEUNG KIM
  • Junichi Tanaka
  • Junichiro Kawamura
  • Jurina Nakajima
  • Katsumasa Ikematsu
  • Katsuo Tokushuku
  • Kayoung Ban
  • Kazunari Shima
  • Kazunori Kohri
  • Keiichi Watanabe
  • Kengo Shimada
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Koichi Hattori
  • Kunihiro Nagano
  • Lakmin Wickremasinghe
  • Masahiro Kuze
  • Michihisa Takeuchi
  • Mihoko Nojiri
  • Minuk Choi
  • Motoi ENDO
  • Peiwen Wu
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Raymundo Ramos
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Shun-ichiro Koh
  • shunyu yao
  • So Chigusa
  • SooJin Lee
  • Suyong Choi
  • Takeshi Chikamatsu
  • Tetsufumi Hirano
  • Toshi Sumida
  • Won Jun
  • Yasuhiro Shimizu
  • Yasuki Tachibana
  • Yu HAMADA
  • Yuta Okazaki
  • Yutaro Iiyama
  • Yuuka Kanakubo
  • Zheng-Gang Chen