US-Japan Hawaii Symposium of the US-Japan Science and Technology Cooperation Program

from Wednesday, 21 April 2021 (13:00) to Friday, 23 April 2021 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Apr 2021
22 Apr 2021
23 Apr 2021
AM
PM
13:00 Opening Address: Michael Bruno (University of Hawaii))   ()
13:05 Opening Address: Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   ()
13:10 Opening Address: James Siegrist (DOE)   ()
13:15 US-Japan Program: LK Len (DOE)   ()
13:25 Current & Future HEP program in US: Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)   ()
13:55 Current & Future HEP program in Japan: Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   ()
14:25 Invited talk: Hitoshi Murayama(University of California, Berkeley, The University of Tokyo)   ()
15:05 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15 Invited short talk (2) ILC overview: Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   ()
15:40 Presentation of US-J project (1)Advanced Material Studies for High Intensity Proton Production Targets and Windows: Kavin Ammigan (FNAL)   ()
16:00 Presentation of US-J project (2)A Collaboration Framework To Advance High-Temperature Superconducting Magnets For Accelerator Facilities: Yusuke Sogabe (Kyoto University)   ()
16:20 Presentation of US-J project (3)Next Generation of Superconducting Devices for Photon and Particle Sensing: Universal Detector and Readout Systems for Large-Format Arrays: Junya Suzuki(Kyoto University)   ()
16:40 Presentation of US-J project (4)R&D for SuperKEKB and the next generation high luminosity colliders: Gaku Mitsuka (KEK)   ()
13:00 HEPAP View: JoAnne Hewett(SLAC)   ()
13:20 Snowmass overall talk: Tao Han(University of Pittsburgh)   ()
13:40 Snowmass focused topic (Energy Frontier): Alessandro Tricoli(BNL)   ()
14:00 Snowmass focused topic (Neutrino): Elizabeth Worcester(BNL)   ()
14:20 Snowmass focused topic (Accelerator frontier): Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   ()
14:40 Snowmass focused topic (Rare&Precision): Alexey Petrov(Wayne State University)   ()
15:00 Input from JAHEP to Snowmass: Toshinori Mori(The University of Tokyo)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Flash presentations of posters   ()
16:00 Poster session   ()
13:00 IDT: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL)   ()
13:20 Invited talk (3) B acc/phys: Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)   ()
13:50 Presentation of US-J project (5)DEVELOPMENTS IN SLOW EXTRACTION FOR HIGHER INTENSITY BEAMS: Vladimir Nagaslaev(FNAL)   ()
14:10 Presentation of US-J project (6)Accelerator and Beamline Research and Technology Development for High-PowerNeutrino Beams: Kenichirou Satou(J-PARC/KEK)   ()
14:30 Presentation of US-J project (7)Development of precision timing silicon detectors for future high energy collider experiments: Chris Madrid (FNAL)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20 Invited talk (4) Neutrino: Hirohisa Tanaka(SLAC)   ()
15:50 Presentation of US-J project (8)Hiding Data Access Times in HEP Distributed Workflow: Ryan Friese (PNNL)   ()
16:10 Presentation of US-J project (9)KOTO: Search for Rare Neutral-Kaon Decays at J-PARC: Melissa A. Hutcheson (University of Michigan)   ()
16:30 Presentation of US-J project (10)Sensor Development for Future e+e- Colliders: Rota, Lorenzo (SLAC)   ()
16:50 Concluding Remarks   ()