SuperKEKB: Challenges for the High Luminosity Frontier

Asia/Tokyo
3-gokan 1F meeting room in KEK Tsukuba Campus

3-gokan 1F meeting room in KEK Tsukuba Campus

Description

SuperKEKB: Challenges for the High Luminosity Frontier

Workshop on SuperKEKB commissioning and international collaboration

We are pleased to announce that the workshop “SuperKEKB : Challenges for the high luminosity frontier” will take place on 30th and 31st January, 2020, at KEK. 2019 has been a successful year devoted in large part to the phase 3 commissioning of SuperKEKB. During this two-day workshop, we will discuss different avenues to further improve the luminosity performance. The sessions will focus on beam dynamics, beam optics, beam background, collision tuning, as well as giving the hardware status and prospects for SuperKEKB. In order to help energize the workshop, following questions should be especially kept in mind through the workshop.

1) What are the causes of the beam-beam blow-up ? What are possible remediations ?

2) What are the challenges for squeezing by* further down to 0.3 mm?

3) What are the sources of injection and storage beam background? What are effective countermeasures?

4) Can we describe a path to storing 2A beams, given the current state and capabilities of the hardwares (vacuum system, collimators, abort systems, etc), while protecting the machine and the Belle II detector?

5) How can we maintain and further enforce the international collaboration?

 

Please note that the talks are by invitation only.

 

Program committee members:

Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK ACCL)
Makoto TOBIYAMA (KEK ACCL)
Kazuro FURUKAWA (KEK ACCL)
Yukiyoshi Ohnishi (KEK ACCL)
Yutaka Ushiroda (KEK IPNS)
Tohru Iijima (KEK IPNS)
Ichiro Adachi (KEK IPNS)
Hiroyuki Nakayama (KEK IPNS)
Shoji Uno (KEK IPNS)
Demin Zhou (KEK ACCL)
Yoshihiro Funakoshi (KEK ACCL)
Akio Morita (KEK ACCL)
John Seeman (SLAC)
Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)
Michael Roney (TRIUMF)
Catia Milardi (INFN)
Katsunobu Oide (CERN)
Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)

Participants
  • Abner Soffer
  • Alessandro Drago
  • Alessandro Gaz
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Alexander Kuzmin
  • Alexei Blednykh
  • Andrii Natochii
  • Antonio Paladino
  • Björn Spruck
  • Brett Parker
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Catia Milardi
  • Christoph Montag
  • Demin Zhou
  • Feng Qiu
  • Francesco Forti
  • Fusashi Miyahara
  • Gaku Mitsuka
  • Haruyo Koiso
  • Hendrik Windel
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto
  • Hiroyuki NAKAYAMA
  • Hitoshi Fukuma
  • Ichiro Adachi
  • Ivan Heredia
  • J. Michael Roney
  • John Seeman
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Karl Bane
  • Katsunobu Oide
  • Katsuro NAKAMURA
  • kazuhito ohmi
  • Kazunori AKAI
  • Kazuro Furukawa
  • Ken Watanabe
  • Ken-ichi Kanazawa
  • Kenji Inami
  • Kota Nakanishi
  • Kyo Shibata
  • Livio Lanceri
  • Lorenzo VITALE
  • Makoto Takizawa
  • Makoto Tobiyama
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Masafumi Tawada
  • Masanori Satoh
  • Matt Andrew
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Mika Masuzawa
  • Mitsuo Kikuchi
  • Naoko Iida
  • Neha Dokania
  • Norihito Ohuchi
  • Philip Bambade
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Ryuhei Sugahara
  • ryuichi ueki
  • Sadaharu Uehara
  • Sanjeeda Bharati Das
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Shoji UNO
  • Slavomira Stefkova
  • Susumu Kamada
  • Sven Vahsen
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Takuya Ishibashi
  • Takuya Kamitani
  • Tanaka Shuji
  • Tatsuro NAKAMURA
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Tom Browder
  • Toru Iijima
  • Toshihiro Mimashi
  • Toshiyuki OKI
  • Tsuyoshi Suwada
  • Umberto Tamponi
  • Xudong Wang
  • Yasushi Arimoto
  • Yoshihiro Funakoshi
  • Yukiyoshi Ohnishi
  • Yusuke Suetsugu
  • Yutaka Ushiroda
  • Zhanguo ZONG
  • Thursday, 30 January
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m
    • 09:00 09:20
      30P1 International collaboration/ M. Tobiyama 20m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 09:20 09:50
      30P2 Lessons from Phase-3 2019c (overview)/ Y. Ohnishi 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 09:50 10:20
      30P3 Injector status/ M. Satoh 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      30P4 Optics issues/ H. Sugimoto 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 11:20 12:00
      30P5 Crab waist simulation/ K. Oide 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 12:00 12:40
      30P6 Crab Waist experience at Dafne/ C. Milardi 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 12:40 13:30
      Lunch 50m
    • 13:30 14:00
      30P7 Impedance issues in EIC/ A. Blednykh 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      30P8 Impedance issues in storage rings/ K. Bane 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      30P9 Dithering-based IP feedback/ T. Oki 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      30P10 Fast luminosity monitor/ P. Bambade 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 15:30 15:50
      Break 20m
    • 15:50 16:20
      30P11 Beam instrumentation/G. Mitsuka, M. Tobiyama 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 16:20 17:10
      30P12 Beam-beam simulation/experiment/ K.Ohmi 50m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 17:10 17:40
      30P13 Electron storage ring of the BNL EIC/ C. Montag 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 18:30 20:30
      Reception 2h Foyer (Kenkyu Honkan)

      Foyer

      Kenkyu Honkan

  • Friday, 31 January
    • 09:00 09:20
      31P14 Overview of beam background from the viewpoint of accelerator physics/ Y. Funakoshi 20m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 09:20 10:00
      31P15 Beam background measurements in 2019 and impact on Belle II detector/ H. Nakayama 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      31P16 Beam background extrapolation toward 2020 and future/ S. Vahsen 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Break 20m
    • 11:30 12:00
      31P18 Beam background simulation tools/ A. Natochii 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      31P19 Belle II IR mechanical design/ K. Nakamura 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:10
      31P20 MDI issues/ M. Sullivan 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 14:10 14:50
      31P21 Experience in beam collimators/ R. Assmann 40m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 14:50 15:20
      31P22 Beam collimator (Incl. Low-Z collimator)/ T. Ishibashi 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Break 20m
    • 15:40 16:10
      31P23 Commissioning plan (2020 and future)/ A. Morita 30m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides
    • 16:10 17:00
      31P24 Discussion (Answers and actions to key questions)/ Y. Funakoshi 50m 3-gokan 1F meeting room ()

      3-gokan 1F meeting room

      Slides