Heavy Quarks and Leptons 2018

from Sunday, 27 May 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 1 June 2018 (20:00)
Yamagata Terrsa (Applause Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 May 2018
28 May 2018
29 May 2018
30 May 2018
31 May 2018
1 Jun 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30
Opening - Mikihiko Nakao (until 09:00) (Applause Hall)
08:30 Welcome to Yamagata City - Junji SAITO, DEPUTY MAYOR OF YAMAGATA CITY   (Applause Hall)
Slides
08:40 Welcome to HQL2018 - Kiyohito Koyama, President of Yamagata university   (Applause Hall)
08:50 Practical guide to HQL2018 - Katsumi Senyo   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:00
CP Violation - Mikihiko Nakao (until 10:10) (Applause Hall)
09:00 CP violation in non-leptonic two and three-body B decays - Keri Vos (University Siegen)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:30 CP violation in beauty decays (LHCb) - Veronika Chobanova (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:50 Study of CP violation in B meson decays (Belle) - Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:40
CP Violation - Hitoshi Yamamoto (until 12:10) (Applause Hall)
10:40 Precise measurements of CP violation in B decays at Belle II - Benjamin Oberhof (INFN Frascati)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:00 Charmless b decays (LHCb) - Jeremy Dalseno (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:20 Study of Charmless Hadronic B Decays and rare D Decays at Belle - Hulya Atmacan (University of Cincinnati)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:40 CKM angle gamma, Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
08:30
Top - Lucia Masetti (until 10:15) (Applause Hall)
08:30 Associated production of a top-antitop pair with a heavy boson at NLO+NNLL accuracy - Alessandro Broggio (TUM)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:00 Searches for rare top processes, vector-like quarks, and third generation SUSY at ATLAS/CMS (ATLAS speaker) - Loic Valery (DESY)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:25 Highlights of top quark production measurements at ATLAS/CMS (ATLAS speaker) - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:50 Highlight of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS/CMS (CMS speaker) - Prolay Kumar Mal (NISER)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Top - Stefano Bianco (until 11:10) (Applause Hall)
10:45 Associated top quark production at the ATLAS/CMS (CMS speaker) - Javier Brochero Cifuentes (Ciemat)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:10
Spectroscopy - Stefano Bianco (until 12:20) (Applause Hall)
11:10 Multiquark resonances: theoretical interpretations - Antonio Davide Polosa (University of Roma)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:40 Study of Bottomonia and Charmonia at Belle - Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
12:00 Spectroscopy and exotica of HF states in ATLAS - Radek Novotny (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
08:30
Kaon - Karol Kampf (until 10:00) (Applause Hall)
08:30 Recent developments on direct CP violation in the kaon system - Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe IKP)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
08:55 Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Jacopo Pinzino (CERN)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:15 Status of K0TO experiment: KL->pi0 nu nu study at J-PARC - Tadashi NOMURA (KEK IPNS)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:35 CP, T and CPT tests with neutral kaons at KLOE-2 - Michal Silarski (Jagiellonian University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:30
Kaon - Tadashi Nomura (until 12:00) (Applause Hall)
10:30 Radiative kaon decays: where do we stand? - Oscar Cata (Siegen University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:55 kaons@LHCb - Diego Martinez Santos (Santiago de Compostela University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:15 Measurement of Γ(Ke2)/ Γ(Kμ2) ratio using stopped positive kaons at J-PARC (TREK/E36) - Suguru Shimizu (Osaka University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:35 Searches for heavy neutral lepton and lepton flavour violation and dark photons at NA62 - Evgueni Goudzovski (Birmingham University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
08:30
Neutrino - Rupert Leitner (until 10:45) (Applause Hall)
09:00 Current status and future prospect of Super-Kamiokande - Shintaro Ito (Okayama University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:25 KamLAND-Zen experiment - Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:45 Low energy solar neutrinos and limit on neutrino magnetic moment (Borexino) - David Bravo-Berguño (INFN/Milano)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:10 results on geoneutrinos at Borexino - Davide Basilico (INFN/Milano)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:25 Neutrino Oscillation Results from NOvA - Louise Suter (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:45 --- break ---
11:15
Neutrino - Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University) (until 12:35) (Applause Hall)
11:15 Search for 0νββ decay with EXO-200 and nEXO - Guofu Cao (IHEP Beijing)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:35 Results from the CUORE experiment - Laura Marini (UC Berkeley)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:55 Neutrinoless double-β decay search with Gerda PhaseII - Katharina von Strum (University of Padova)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
12:15 First limit on neutrinoless double-beta decay from the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Micah Buuck (University of Washington)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:00
LFV/tau/mu/dark sector - Leo Piilonen (until 10:30) (Applause Hall)
09:00 Lepton flavor violation and dark sectors - David McKeen (TRIUMF)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:30 Search for dark matter and dark sector at Belle II - Thomas Hauth (KIT)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
09:50 Tau decays and dark-sector searches at BaBar - Benjamin Oberhof (INFN Frascati)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:10 Dark sector search at BES III - Fengyun Li (Peking University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
LFV/tau/mu/dark sector - Rainer Wanke (until 12:35) (Applause Hall)
11:00 Recent results on Lepton Flavor Violation and on Dark sector searches (LHCb) - Diego Martinez Santos (Santiago de Compostela University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:20 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Jean-François Caron (University of Houston)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
11:45 Search for Muon to Electron Conversion at J-PARC - the COMET Experiment - Satoshi Mihara (KEK IPNS)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
12:10 The SHiP experiment at CERN - Markus Cristinziani (CERN)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Large Meeting Room, Yamagata Terrsa)
12:10 --- Conference photo ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Rare Decay - Akimasa Ishikawa (until 15:30) (Applause Hall)
14:00 Flavour anomalies: where we are and where we go - Joaquim Matias (Autonomous University of Barcelona)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:30 Rare Decays; including angular analysis of Bd->K*mu mu with ATLAS - Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:50 Rare decays at CMS - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (University of Cantabria)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:10 Rare b and c decays at LHCb - Preema Pais (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Rare Decay - Brad Cox (until 16:40) (Applause Hall)
16:00 Study of Radiative and Electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle - Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:20 Physics cases of rare B meson decays at Belle II - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK IPNS)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:40
New/Future experiment - Brad Cox (until 17:30) (Applause Hall)
16:40 CEPC Design Status - Dou Wang (IHEP Beijing)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:05 Status and Physics at ILC - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:30 --- Reception ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Neutrino - Adam Para (until 15:35) (Applause Hall)
14:00 Recent status of neutrino phenomenology - Osamu Yasuda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:30 Oscillation and Cross-section Results from T2K - Stephane Zsoldos (Queen Mary University of London)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:55 Precise measurement of neutrino mixing parameters and search for light sterile neutrinos (Daya Bay) - Zhuojun Hu (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:20 Precise measurement of absolute flux and spectrum of reactor neutrinos (Daya Bay) - Miao He (IHEP Beijing)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:35 --- break ---
16:05
Neutrino - Stephan Paul (until 16:45) (Applause Hall)
16:05 Results from the Double Chooz experiment - Michiru Kaneda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:25 Recent Results from RENO - ChangDong Shin (Chonnam National University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:45
Short presentations and posters - Stephan Paul (until 18:35) (Applause Hall)
16:45 New CP-violation effect in charm decays - Hsian-nan Li (Academia Sinica)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:50 Analysis of gamma gamma to J/psi gamma - Yoshiaki Seino (Niigata University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:55 A Multi-Meson Model to D+ → K+ K− K+ decay - Patrícia Magalhães (TU Muenchen)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:00 Lepton flavour violation in the MSSM: exact diagonalization vs mass expansion - Janusz Rosiek (Warsaw University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:05 Top electroweak couplings study at the ILC - Yo Sato (Tohoku University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:10 The both-end readout system of the K0TO CsI calorimeter - Nobuhiro Hara (Osaka University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:15 Development and testing of the HK PMT implosion covers in Japan and Spain - David Bravo-Berguño (Autonomous University of Madrid)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:20 poster session   (Applause Foyer)
12:00 --- Excursion ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CKM - Elisabetta Barberio (until 15:30) (Applause Hall)
14:00 Theory on B to D(*) tau nu anomaly - Minoru Tanaka (Osaka University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:30 Study of Leptonic and Semi-leptonic B Decays at Belle - Kevin Varvell (University of Sydney)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:50 Latest results on semileptonic B decays at LHCb - Lucia Grillo (Heidelberg University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:10 Studies of semileptonic B decays at Belle II - Jo-Frederik Krohn (University of Melbourne)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
CKM - Haibo Li (until 16:20) (Applause Hall)
16:00 Charm decays and CKM matrix measurements at BES III - Ming-Gang Zhao (Nankai University)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:20
Spectroscopy - Haibo Li (until 17:20) (Applause Hall)
16:20 Hadron spectroscopy at BES III - Zhiyong Wang (IHEP Beijing)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:40 Study of Charmed Baryons at Belle - Anna Vinokurova (Budker Institute)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
17:00 Charmonium Production and HF decay properties at ATLAS - Andreas Korn (Queen Mary University of London)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
18:00 --- Banquet ---
12:35
Neutrino - Rupert Leitner Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University) (until 12:40) (Applause Hall)
12:35 Gerda new result for Neutrino 2018   (Applause Hall)
Slides
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
LFV/tau/mu/dark sector - Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS) (until 14:50) (Applause Hall)
14:00 J-PARC E34 g-2/EDM experiment - Masashi Otani (KEK)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:25 The New Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab: Commissioning and First Physics Data Taking - James Stapleton (Fermilab)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
14:50
New/Future experiment - Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS) (until 16:05) (Applause Hall)
14:50 The Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:15 LHCb upgrade (Session New Experiments) - Preema Pais (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
15:40 Commissioning and operation status of Belle II and SuperKEKB - Shoji Uno (KEK IPNS)   (Applause Hall)
Slides
16:05
Closeout (until 16:25) (Applause Hall)
16:05 Closeout   (Applause Hall)
Slides