Heavy Quarks and Leptons 2018

Japan
Applause Hall (Yamagata Terrsa)

Applause Hall

Yamagata Terrsa

1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 17:00 19:00
      Registration Large Meeting Room, Yamagata Terrsa

      Large Meeting Room, Yamagata Terrsa

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 08:00 08:30
      Registration 30m Applause Foyer, Yamagata Terrsa ()

      Applause Foyer, Yamagata Terrsa

    • 08:30 09:00
      Opening Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Mikihiko Nakao
      • 08:30
        Welcome to Yamagata City 10m
        Speaker: Junji SAITO, DEPUTY MAYOR OF YAMAGATA CITY
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Welcome to HQL2018 10m
        Speaker: Kiyohito Koyama, President of Yamagata university
      • 08:50
        Practical guide to HQL2018 10m
        Speaker: Katsumi Senyo
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:10
      CP Violation Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Mikihiko Nakao
      • 09:00
        CP violation in non-leptonic two and three-body B decays 30m
        Speaker: Keri Vos (University Siegen)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CP violation in beauty decays (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Veronika Chobanova (University of Santiago de Compostela)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Study of CP violation in B meson decays (Belle) 20m
        Speaker: Yosuke Yusa (Niigata University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      break 30m Applause Foyer

      Applause Foyer

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 10:40 12:10
      CP Violation Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto
      • 10:40
        Precise measurements of CP violation in B decays at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Oberhof (INFN Frascati)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Charmless b decays (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Jeremy Dalseno (University of Santiago de Compostela)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Study of Charmless Hadronic B Decays and rare D Decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Hulya Atmacan (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CKM angle gamma, Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute)
        Slides
    • 12:10 12:30
      Conference photo 20m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Rare Decay Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Akimasa Ishikawa
      • 14:00
        Flavour anomalies: where we are and where we go 30m
        Speaker: Joaquim Matias (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Rare Decays; including angular analysis of Bd->K*mu mu with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Rare decays at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jonatan Piedra Gomez (University of Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Rare b and c decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Preema Pais (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 16:00 16:40
      Rare Decay Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Brad Cox
      • 16:00
        Study of Radiative and Electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Physics cases of rare B meson decays at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Katsuro Nakamura (KEK IPNS)
        Slides
    • 16:40 17:30
      New/Future experiment Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Brad Cox
      • 16:40
        CEPC Design Status 25m
        Speaker: Dou Wang (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Status and Physics at ILC 25m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:30
      Reception 2h Large Meeting Room

      Large Meeting Room

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 08:30 10:15
      Top Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Lucia Masetti
      • 08:30
        Associated production of a top-antitop pair with a heavy boson at NLO+NNLL accuracy 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Broggio (TUM)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Searches for rare top processes, vector-like quarks, and third generation SUSY at ATLAS/CMS (ATLAS speaker) 25m
        Speaker: Loic Valery (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Highlights of top quark production measurements at ATLAS/CMS (ATLAS speaker) 25m
        Speaker: Shima Shimizu (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Highlight of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS/CMS (CMS speaker) 25m
        Speaker: Prolay Kumar Mal (NISER)
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 10:45 11:10
      Top Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Stefano Bianco
      • 10:45
        Associated top quark production at the ATLAS/CMS (CMS speaker) 25m
        Speaker: Javier Brochero Cifuentes (Ciemat)
        Slides
    • 11:10 12:20
      Spectroscopy Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Stefano Bianco
      • 11:10
        Multiquark resonances: theoretical interpretations 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Davide Polosa (University of Roma)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Study of Bottomonia and Charmonia at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Krokovny (Budker Institute)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Spectroscopy and exotica of HF states in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Radek Novotny (Czech Technical University in Prague)
        Slides
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 15:35
      Neutrino Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Adam Para
      • 14:00
        Recent status of neutrino phenomenology 30m
        Speaker: Osamu Yasuda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Oscillation and Cross-section Results from T2K 25m
        Speaker: Stephane Zsoldos (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Precise measurement of neutrino mixing parameters and search for light sterile neutrinos (Daya Bay) 25m
        Speaker: Zhuojun Hu (Sun Yat-Sen University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Precise measurement of absolute flux and spectrum of reactor neutrinos (Daya Bay) 15m
        Speaker: Miao He (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
    • 15:35 16:05
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 16:05 16:45
      Neutrino Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Stephan Paul
      • 16:05
        Results from the Double Chooz experiment 20m
        Speaker: Michiru Kaneda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Recent Results from RENO 20m
        Speaker: ChangDong Shin (Chonnam National University)
        Slides
    • 16:45 18:35
      Short presentations and posters Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Stephan Paul
      • 16:45
        New CP-violation effect in charm decays 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Hsian-nan Li (Academia Sinica)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Analysis of gamma gamma to J/psi gamma 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Yoshiaki Seino (Niigata University)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        A Multi-Meson Model to D+ → K+ K− K+ decay 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Patrícia Magalhães (TU Muenchen)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Lepton flavour violation in the MSSM: exact diagonalization vs mass expansion 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Janusz Rosiek (Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Top electroweak couplings study at the ILC 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Yo Sato (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        The both-end readout system of the K0TO CsI calorimeter 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Hara (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Development and testing of the HK PMT implosion covers in Japan and Spain 5m Applause Hall

        Applause Hall

        Yamagata Terrsa

        1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
        Speaker: David Bravo-Berguño (Autonomous University of Madrid)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        poster session 1h 10m Applause Foyer

        Applause Foyer

        Yamagata Terrsa

    • 08:30 10:00
      Kaon Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Karol Kampf
      • 08:30
        Recent developments on direct CP violation in the kaon system 25m
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe IKP)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 20m
        Speaker: Jacopo Pinzino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Status of K0TO experiment: KL->pi0 nu nu study at J-PARC 20m
        Speaker: Tadashi NOMURA (KEK IPNS)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        CP, T and CPT tests with neutral kaons at KLOE-2 25m
        Speaker: Michal Silarski (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 10:30 12:00
      Kaon Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Tadashi Nomura
      • 10:30
        Radiative kaon decays: where do we stand? 25m
        Speaker: Oscar Cata (Siegen University)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        kaons@LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (Santiago de Compostela University)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Measurement of Γ(Ke2)/ Γ(Kμ2) ratio using stopped positive kaons at J-PARC (TREK/E36) 20m
        Speaker: Suguru Shimizu (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Searches for heavy neutral lepton and lepton flavour violation and dark photons at NA62 25m
        Speaker: Evgueni Goudzovski (Birmingham University)
        Slides
    • 12:00 18:00
      Excursion 6h
    • 08:30 10:45
      Neutrino Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Rupert Leitner
      • 09:00
        Current status and future prospect of Super-Kamiokande 25m
        Speaker: Shintaro Ito (Okayama University)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        KamLAND-Zen experiment 20m
        Speaker: Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Low energy solar neutrinos and limit on neutrino magnetic moment (Borexino) 25m
        Speaker: David Bravo-Berguño (INFN/Milano)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        results on geoneutrinos at Borexino 15m
        Speaker: Davide Basilico (INFN/Milano)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Neutrino Oscillation Results from NOvA 20m
        Speaker: Louise Suter (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 11:15 12:35
      Neutrino Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University)
      • 11:15
        Search for 0νββ decay with EXO-200 and nEXO 20m
        Speaker: Guofu Cao (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Results from the CUORE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Laura Marini (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Neutrinoless double-β decay search with Gerda PhaseII 20m
        Speaker: Katharina von Strum (University of Padova)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        First limit on neutrinoless double-beta decay from the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR 20m
        Speaker: Micah Buuck (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:00 15:30
      CKM Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Elisabetta Barberio
      • 14:00
        Theory on B to D(*) tau nu anomaly 30m
        Speaker: Minoru Tanaka (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Study of Leptonic and Semi-leptonic B Decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Varvell (University of Sydney)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Latest results on semileptonic B decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Lucia Grillo (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Studies of semileptonic B decays at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Jo-Frederik Krohn (University of Melbourne)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 16:00 16:20
      CKM Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Haibo Li
      • 16:00
        Charm decays and CKM matrix measurements at BES III 20m
        Speaker: Ming-Gang Zhao (Nankai University)
        Slides
    • 16:20 17:20
      Spectroscopy Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Haibo Li
      • 16:20
        Hadron spectroscopy at BES III 20m
        Speaker: Zhiyong Wang (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Study of Charmed Baryons at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Anna Vinokurova (Budker Institute)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Charmonium Production and HF decay properties at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Korn (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:30
      Banquet 2h 30m Chitosekan

      Chitosekan

    • 09:00 10:30
      LFV/tau/mu/dark sector Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Leo Piilonen
      • 09:00
        Lepton flavor violation and dark sectors 30m
        Speaker: David McKeen (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Search for dark matter and dark sector at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Hauth (KIT)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Tau decays and dark-sector searches at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Oberhof (INFN Frascati)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Dark sector search at BES III 20m
        Speaker: Fengyun Li (Peking University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
    • 11:00 12:35
      LFV/tau/mu/dark sector Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Rainer Wanke
      • 11:00
        Recent results on Lepton Flavor Violation and on Dark sector searches (LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (Santiago de Compostela University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab 25m
        Speaker: Jean-François Caron (University of Houston)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Search for Muon to Electron Conversion at J-PARC - the COMET Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK IPNS)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        The SHiP experiment at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Markus Cristinziani (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:35 12:40
      Neutrino Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Conveners: Junpei Shirai (Tohoku University), Rupert Leitner
      • 12:35
        Gerda new result for Neutrino 2018 5m
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:00 14:50
      LFV/tau/mu/dark sector Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS)
      • 14:00
        J-PARC E34 g-2/EDM experiment 25m
        Speaker: Masashi Otani (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        The New Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab: Commissioning and First Physics Data Taking 25m
        Speaker: James Stapleton (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 14:50 16:05
      New/Future experiment Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      Convener: Nanae Taniguchi (KEK IPNS)
      • 14:50
        The Hyper-Kamiokande experiment 25m
        Speaker: Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        LHCb upgrade (Session New Experiments) 25m
        Speaker: Preema Pais (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Commissioning and operation status of Belle II and SuperKEKB 25m
        Speaker: Shoji Uno (KEK IPNS)
        Slides
    • 16:05 16:25
      Closeout Applause Hall

      Applause Hall

      Yamagata Terrsa

      1-2-3 Futabacho, Yamagata 990-0828, Yamagata Prefecture
      • 16:05
        Closeout 20m
        Slides