J-PARC Symposium 2019

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
10:00 大強度陽子ビームで未来を加速する - Naohito Saito (J-PARC Center / University of Tokyo)   (3階中ホール 300)
11:00 なぜ私たちは宇宙で生まれたのか - Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo, University of California, Berkeley)   (3階中ホール 300)
08:15
Registration (until 09:00) (Main Convention Hall)
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:40) (Main Convention Hall)
09:40
Plenary (until 10:25) (Main Convention Hall)
09:40 Story of Little Neutral Particles - Hirosi Ooguri (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
10:25
information (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:50
Plenary (until 11:35) (Main Convention Hall)
10:50 Science for Energy: The Role of Large-Scale Scientific User Facilities - Harriet Kung (Office of Science, Department of Energy, USA)   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
11:35
guest address (until 11:55) ()
11:55 --- Lunch ---
08:45
Plenary (until 10:20) (Main Convention Hall)
08:45 Emergent Phenomena of Topological Magnets - Yoshinori Tokura   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
09:30 Realisation of a New Research Infrastructure in Belgium: MYRRHA - Hamid Abderrahim   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:40
ACC-IP1 (until 12:30) (Room 405)
10:40 Operation and Upgrade of J-PARC Accelerators (invited) - Kazuo Hasegawa (J-PARC Center)   (Room 405)
Slides
11:10 Experience with AGS High Intensity Protons Operation (invited) - Haixin Huang (BNL)   (Room 405)
Slides
11:40 Current status and future upgrade plans of SNS (invited) - Andrei P. Shishlo (ORNL, Oak Ridge)   (Room 405)
Slides
12:10 J-PARC Main Ring Upgrade toward High Repetition Rate Operation - Yoshinori Kurimoto (KEK/J-PARC)   (Room 405)
Slides
10:40
CRY (until 12:30) (Room 303)
slides
10:40 The LHC Cryogenics System at CERN and Operational Experience from the last 4-years physics Run2 (2015-2018)(invited) - Dimitri Delikaris (CERN)   (Room 303)
Paper
Slides
11:10 Cryogenic activities in RIKEN RI beam factory (invited) - Hiroki Okuno (RIKEN, Nishina Center)   (Room 303)
Paper
Slides
11:40 Licensing and current status of the High Current Superconducting Cavities for the IFMIF Prototype Accelerator (invited) - Atsushi Kasugai (QST, Rokkasho Fusion Institute)   (Room 303)
Paper
Slides
10:40
MLF-FP (until 12:30) (Room 102)
10:40 Plans for a Second Target Station at the Spallation Neutron Source (invited) - Graema R. Murdoch (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Room 102)
10:50 ISIS - from TS1 to TS2 to ISIS-II (invited) - Robert McGreevy (Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Room 102)
11:00 Future plans for the European Spallation Source (invited) - Shane Kennedy (ESS-ERIC)   (Room 102)
11:10 Institute Laue Langevin - Endurance programme (invited) - Jérôme Estrade (Institute Laue Langevin)   (Room 102)
11:20 Expansion Plans for the OPAL Reactor (invited) - Jamie Schulz (ANSTO)   (Room 102)
11:30 Towards to the construction of J-PARC MLF 2nd Target Station (invited) - Toshiji Kanaya (J-PARC Center) Koichiro Shimomura (J-PARC Center)   (Room 102)
11:40 Future Developments of the SμS Facility at the Paul Scherrer Institute (invited) - Alex Amato (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room 102)
11:50 Future plans of the TRIUMF Centre for Molecular and Materials Science (invited) - Kenji Kojima (TRIUMF)   (Room 102)
12:00 Panel Discussion   (Room 102)
10:40
MLF-MT (until 12:30) (Room 101)
10:40 Spin-hedgehog lattice states in cubic chiral magnets MnSi<sub>1-x</sub>Ge<sub>x</sub> investigated by small- and wide-angle neutron scattering and neutron spin echo spectroscopy (invited) - Taro Nakajima (The University of Tokyo, RIKEN)   (Room 101)
Slides
11:10 Fractionalized Spin Excitations in Spin-1/2 Triangular- and Kagome-Lattice Antiferromagnets (invited) - Hidekazu Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Room 101)
Slides
11:40 Hybridized magnon with orbital and lattice in multiferroics Ba<sub>2</sub>MnGe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>7</sub> - Takatsugu Masuda (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 101)
Slides
12:00 Magnetism in Kagome Antiferromagnet MgMn<sub>3</sub>(OH)<sub>6</sub>Cl<sub>2</sub> - Md. Mahbubur Rahman Bhuiyan (Saga University)   (Room 101)
Slides
10:40
PN review session (until 12:30) (Convention Hall 200)
10:40 Neutrino Experiments at J-PARC [invited] - Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
11:15 Theoretical overview of Lepton Flavor Violation [invited] - Joe Sato (Saitama University)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
11:50 Strangeness and Hadron Physics at J-PARC [invited] - Makoto Oka (JAEA)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
10:40
PN-DDA (until 12:30) (Room 202)
10:40 The Accelerator Neutrino Neutron Interaction Experiment (ANNIE) [invited] - Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)   (Room 202)
Slides
11:05 The upgrade of the KOTO Cesium Iodide calorimeter for the separation of gamma and neutron [invited] - Nobuhiro Shimizu (Osaka University)   (Room 202)
Slides
11:30 Neutron beam monitor for the high-intensity neutron total diffractometer NOVA [invited] - Hidetoshi Ohshita (KEK/J-PARC)   (Room 202)
Slides
11:55 Time Projection Chamber "HypTPC" for the hadron spectroscopy at J-PARC [invited] - Yudai Ichikawa (JAEA)   (Room 202)
Slides
08:45
Plenary (until 10:20) (Main Convention Hall)
08:45 Physics and Energy - Robert L. Jaffe   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
09:30 Exploring the origins of the Earth and life - Kei Hirose   (Main Convention Hall)
Slides
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:40
ACC/PN-JS (until 12:30) (Convention Hall 200)
10:40 Recent slow extraction beam loss reduction improvements at the CERN SPS (invited) - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
11:15 Status of the ESSnuSB Design Study (invited) - Tord Ekelof (Uppsala University)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
11:50 Highly intense muon beam and novel high-brightness muon beam developments at PSI (invited) - Angela Papa (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
10:40
MLF-DE (until 12:40) (Room 406)
10:40 Development of Continuous Flow Direct Deuterium Labeling Methods (invited) - Hironao Sajiki (Gifu Pharmaceutical University)   (Room 406)
11:10 Old and New Methods in Deuteration Chemistry: Chemo-enzymatic Synthesis at the European Spallation Source (invited) - Anna Leung (ESS-ERIC)   (Room 406)
11:40 Deuteration for Neutron Scattering (invited) - Peixun Li (ISIS Neutron and Muon Source, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Room 406)
12:10 Structural characterization of the circadian clock protein complexes composed of KaiA, KaiB and KaiC by integrative structural approaches (invited) - Hirokazu Yagi (Nagoya City University)   (Room 406)
10:40
MLF-IN (until 12:30) (Room 102)
10:40 Muon- and Neutron-Induced Single-Event Upsets in 65-nm Static Random Access Memories (invited) - Yukinobu Watanabe (Kyushu University)   (Room 102)
11:10 Research of Energy Materials with Muons in J-PARC (invited) - Izumi Umegaki (Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories, Inc)   (Room 102)
11:40 Magnetic Field Dependence on Crystallization Process of FINEMET<sup>®</sup> Nano-crystalline Alloy Detected by μSR Method - Motoki Ohta (Hitachi Metals)   (Room 102)
12:00 Structural Analysis of Polybutadienes with Urethane Linkages by Small Angle Neutron Scattering - Yasuhiro Shoda (Bridgestone Corporation)   (Room 102)
10:40
MLF-MO (until 12:30) (Room 201)
10:40 ESS Path to Low-Dimensional Moderators and Beyond (invited) - Alan Takibayev (ESS-ERIC)   (Room 201)
11:10 Moderator Choices for SNS Second Target Station (STS) (invited) - Franz X. Gallmerier (SNS, Ork Ridge National Laboratory)   (Room 201)
11:40 The pelletized cold neutron moderators at the IBR-2 reactor (invited) - Sergey Kullikov (JINR, FLNP)   (Room 201)
12:10 Recent progress of J-PARC moderator development - Makoto Teshigawara (J-PARC Center)   (Room 201)
10:40
MLF-SC (until 12:30) (Room 101)
10:40 Hybridization and Decay of Magnetic Excitations in Two-Dimensional Triangular Lattice Antiferromagnets (invited) - Je-Geun Park (Seoul National University)   (Room 101)
Slides
11:10 Broken time-reversal symmetry in superconducting Pr<sub>1-x</sub>La<sub>x</sub>Pt<sub>4</sub>Ge<sub>12</sub> (invited) - Lei Shu (Fudan University)   (Room 101)
Slides
11:40 [Cancel] Spin orbit coupling and “preferred” magnetic excitations in iron based superconductors (invited) - Yuan Li (Peking University)   (Room 101)
12:10 Hole and Electron Doping Effect on the Magnetism in the Ce Free Superconductor T'-La<sub>1.8-x</sub>Eu<sub>0.2</sub>Sr<sub>x</sub>CuO<sub>4-y</sub>F<sub>y</sub> - Takayuki Kawamata (Tohoku University)   (Room 101)
Slides
10:40
MLF-TE (until 12:30) (Room 304)
10:40 New experimental opportunities at the ILL -NSE upgrades (invited) - Bela Farago (Institute Laue Langevin)   (Room 304)
11:10 Neutron forcusing mirror development using metallic substrate (invited) - Yutaka Yamagata (RIKEN)   (Room 304)
Slides
11:40 Ultra Slow Muon Generation and Its Application for Transmission Muon Microscopy at J-PARC Muon Facility, MUSE (invited) - Yasuhiro Miyake (J-PARC Center/KEK)   (Room 304)
12:10 Negative muon spin spectroscopy for the future materials science - Jun Sugiyama (CROSS)   (Room 304)
08:00
J-PARC Tour (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Tsukuba → Tokai (until 09:45) ()
10:00
Group A (until 12:00) ()
10:00
Group B (until 12:00) ()
10:00
Group C (until 12:00) ()
PM
13:30 物質と生命をつなぐ分子のオーケストレーション - Koichi Kato (Exploratory Research Center on Life and Living System, National Institute of Natural Sciences)   (3階中ホール 300)
14:30 量子ビームでこれまでのタイヤ材料開発の常識が変わる - 次世代タイヤ開発を目指して - Hiroyuki Kishimoto (Chemical Analysis Center, Sumitomo Rubber Industries, Ltd.)   (3階中ホール 300)
15:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Entrance Hall)
15:30 姿を変えるニュートリノ - Takaaki Kajita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (3階中ホール 300)
17:00
Ice Breaker (until 20:00) (Restaurant Espoir)
13:30
Panel Discussion (until 14:50) (Main Convention Hall)
13:30 Role of science in societies, role of Japan in the world   (Main Convention Hall)
14:50
Photo Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:30
Ceremony (until 17:30) (Main Convention Hall)
18:30
Banquet (until 21:00) (Hotel Grand Shinonome)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ACC-IP2 (until 15:20) (Room 405)
13:30 Beam Commissioning Status and Future Plans of FRIB (invited) - Masanori Ikegami (FRIB/MSU)   (Room 405)
Slides
14:00 Beam Commissioning Status and Future Plans of LIPAc (invited) - Keishi Sakamoto (Rokkashi Fusion Institute, QST)   (Room 405)
Slides
14:30 Status and Plans of the ESS Neutron Source (invited) - Roland Garoby (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Room 405)
Slides
13:30
ADS (until 15:20) (Room 102)
13:30 Huizhou Nuclear Research Center in 2019 (invited) - Wenlong Zhan (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   (Room 102)
Slides
14:05 Irradiation Experiments on 237Np and 241Am by Accelerator-Driven System at Kyoto University Critical Assembly (invited) - Cheol Ho Pyeon (Kyoto Univ.)   (Room 102)
Slides
14:40 A Plan of Materials Irradiation Facility at J-PARC for Development of ADS and High-power Accelerator Facilities - Fujio Maekawa (J-PARC Center, JAEA)   (Room 102)
Slides
15:00 Status of LBE studies and experimental plan at JAEA - Shigeru Saito (J-PARC Center, JAEA)   (Room 102)
Slides
13:30
MLF-SP (until 15:20) (Convention Hall 200)
13:30 Topological magnetic excitations and magnetic anisotropy in ferromagnetic CrI<sub>3</sub> (invited) - Pencheng Dai (Rice University)   (Convention Hall 200)
13:55 Black is the new green – making carbon battery anodes from biowaste (invited) - Alan Drew (Queen Mary University of London)   (Convention Hall 200)
14:20 Insights into caloric materials: a neutron scattering study (invited) - Bing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Convention Hall 200)
14:45 Dynamics of macromolecules: state of the art and future perspectives (invited) - Dieter Richter (Jülich Center for Neutron Science)   (Convention Hall 200)
13:30
PN-FK (until 15:20) (Room 202)
13:30 Kaon - theoretical overview [invited] - Kei Yamamoto (University of Zurich / Hiroshima University)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:00 Recent Result on the Measurement of K_L -> \pi^0 \nu \bar{\nu} at the J-PARC KOTO Experiment [invited] - Chieh Lin (National Taiwan University)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:20 Search for lepton universality violation in J-PARC E36 Experiment [invited] - Suguru Shimizu (Osaka University)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:40 Kaon physics in Europe [invited] - Michal Koval (Charles University)   (Room 202)
Slides
13:30
PN-NP1 (until 15:20) (Room 201)
13:30 The Precision Reactor Oscillation and Spectrum Experiment [invited] - Pieter Mumm (National Insitute of Standards and Technology)   (Room 201)
Slides
13:55 Review of sterile neutrino experiments with accelerator neutrinos [invited] - Takasumi Maruyama (KEK)   (Room 201)
Slides
14:20 T2K future prospects with J-PARC neutrino beam and near detector upgrades [invited] - Tsunayuki Matsubara (KEK)   (Room 201)
Slides
14:45 Neutrino oscillation and matter-antimatter asymmetry of universe [invited] - Wen Yin (KAIST)   (Room 201)
Slides
13:30
PN-SH1 (until 15:20) (Room 303)
13:30 Kaonic Nuclear Bound State "K-pp" Observation and Possible Future Plan(invited) - Masahiko Iwasaki (RIKEN)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:00 Hadron physics with photon beam(invited) - Masayuki Niiyama (Kyoto Sangyo University)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:25 Heavy Flavor Hadron Physics at Belle and Belle II(invited) - Kenichi Miyabayashi (Nara Women's University)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:50 Exclusive Hard Processes for Studying Hadron Structures at J-PARC(invited) - Wen-Chen Chang   (Room 303)
Slides
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:40
ACC-IP3 (until 17:30) (Room 405)
15:40 Status and Future Projects of the PSI High Intensity Proton Accelerator (invited) - Daniela C. Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room 405)
Slides
16:10 [Cancel] The status and upgrade plan of CSNS (invited) - Sheng Wang (CSNS/IHEP)   (Room 405)
16:40 The FAIR Project: Realization including industrial contractors and status (invited) - Niels Pyka (GSI)   (Room 405)
Slides
15:40
MLF-OV (until 17:30) (Convention Hall 200)
15:40 Current Status in J-PARC MLF (invited) - Toshiji Kanaya (J-PARC Center)   (Convention Hall 200)
16:10 Current status of Muon Science Facility (invited) - Naritoshi Kawamura (KEK-IMSS)   (Convention Hall 200)
16:40 Present Status of Neutron Source at J-PARC MLF (invited) - Katsuhiro Haga (J-PARC Center)   (Convention Hall 200)
Slides
17:10 J-PARC MLF Users Society (invited) - Kenya Kubo (International Christian University)   (Convention Hall 200)
15:40
MLF/PN (until 17:30) (Room 202)
15:40 Muon g-2 in Two Higgs Doublet Models at the LHC (invited) - Michihisa Takeuci (Nagoya University)   (Room 202)
Slides
16:00 The Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab (invited) - Alex Keshavarzi (The University of Mississippi)   (Room 202)
Slides
16:20 J-PARC muon g-2/EDM experiment (invited) - Yutaro Sato (KEK)   (Room 202)
Slides
16:40 Muonium Hyperfine Structure Measurement in a Zero/High Magnetic Field at J-PARC (invited) - Shoichiro Nishimura (KEK)   (Room 202)
Slides
17:00 Laser spectroscopy of the 1s hyperfine splitting energy of muonic hydrogen for the determination of proton Zemach radius (invited) - Katsuhiko Ishida (RIKEN)   (Room 202)
Slides
15:40
PN-DDB (until 17:30) (Room 201)
15:40 Recent DAQ developments at PSI [invited] - Stefan Ritt (PSI)   (Room 201)
Slides
16:05 High density positron detector Kalliope and its applications at J-PARC muon and neutron measurements [invited] - Kenji Kojima (TRIUMF)   (Room 201)
Slides
16:30 Positron Tracking Detector for Muon g-2/EDM Experiment at J-PARC [invited] - Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University)   (Room 201)
Slides
16:55 COMET Detectors to search for a muon to electron conversion [invited] - Yuki Fujii (Monash University)   (Room 201)
Slides
15:40
PN-NA (until 17:30) (Room 303)
15:40 [Modified] New frontier with Laser spectroscopy of Muonium [invited] - Satoshi Uetake (Okayama University)   (Room 303)
Slides
16:15 Review of Dark Photon Phenomenology [invited] - Takashi Shimomura (Miyazaki University)   (Room 303)
Slides
16:50 Dark photons physics (Theory, phenomenology, experiment) [invited] - Gennady KOZLOV (JINR)   (Room 303)
Slides
17:30 --- coffee break ---
17:40
Poster Session (until 19:40) (2F Concourse)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ACC-IP4 (until 15:20) (Room 405)
13:30 Status of FNAL and PIP-II project (invited) - Lia MERMINGA (Fermilab)   (Room 405)
Slides
14:00 LHC status and the HL-LHC project (invited) - Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (Room 405)
Slides
14:30 ISIS upgrade and the feasibility study (invited) - Shinji Machida (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Room 405)
Slides
15:00 J-PARC Contributions to LHC Injector Upgrade Project - Chihiro Ohmori (KEK/J-PARC Center)   (Room 405)
Slides
13:30
MLF-DA (until 15:20) (Room 102)
13:30 A Viscoelastic Hydrodynamics Theory of the Collective Density Fluctuations in Liquids and Glasses (invited) - Yang Zhang (University of Illinois)   (Room 102)
14:00 Seeing atomic and molecular level dynamics in liquids (invited) - Takuya Iwashita (Oita University)   (Room 102)
14:30 Real-Time and Real-Space Analysis of Coherent QENS for Liquid Metal Antimony - Yukinobu Kawakita (J-PARC Center)   (Room 102)
14:50 Electrostatic Potential Mapping by Maximum Entropy Method based on Mott-Bethe relations - Yoshihisa Ishikawa (CROSS)   (Room 102)
13:30
MLF-IM (until 15:20) (Room 101)
13:30 Toward new frontiers: Encounter and synergy of state-of-the-art astronomical detectors and exotic quantum beams (invited) - Tadayuki Takahashi (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)   (Room 101)
14:00 3D Bragg-Edge Elastic Strain Tomography (invited) - Christopher Wensrich (University of Newcastle)   (Room 101)
14:30 Optimization of crystal growth through in-situ energy-resolved neutron imaging (invited) - Didier Perrodin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Room 101)
15:00 Microstructure Mapping of Sliced Japanese Sword by the Engineering Diffractometer Takumi at J-PARC - Kenichi Oikawa (J-PARC Center)   (Room 101)
13:30
MLF-SO (until 15:20) (Room 406)
13:30 QENS and Soft Matter - Opportunities for the future (invited) - Victoria Garcia Sakai (ISIS Neutron and Muon Facility, STFC)   (Room 406)
14:00 Interfacial Structure o f Thin Polyelectrolyte Films by Neutron Reflectivity (invited) - Keiji Tanaka (Kyushu University)   (Room 406)
14:30 Dynamics of Ring on Polymer in Polyrotaxane Investigated by Quasi-elastic Neutron Scattering and MD simulation (invited) - Koichi Mayumi (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 406)
15:00 Molecular dynamics in rubber probed by muon spin relaxation - Soshi Takeshita (KEK-IMSS)   (Room 406)
13:30
MLF-TA (until 15:20) (Room 304)
13:30 The Construction of the ESS Target Station - Current Progress and Challenges (invited) - Rikard Linander (ESS-ERIC)   (Room 304)
Slides
14:00 Challenges in the Development and Operation of the MW-class SNS Mercury Target (invited) - Bernard Riemer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Room 304)
Slides
14:30 Progress and challenges of the PSI Meson targets and relevant systems (invited) - Daniela Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room 304)
Slides
15:00 Present Status of Muon Production Target at J-PARC MLF MUSE (invited) - Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC Center/KEK-IMSS)   (Room 304)
Slides
13:30
PN-CS (until 15:20) (Room 201)
13:30 Hadron and Nuclear Theory for Oscillation Experiments [invited] - Luis Alvarez-Ruso (IFIC)   (Room 201)
Slides
13:55 T2K ND280 cross section results and future prospects [invited] - Kendall Mahn (Michigan State University)   (Room 201)
Slides
14:20 Cross Section Results from the MicroBooNE Experiment [invited] - Colton Hill (Chiba University)   (Room 201)
Slides
14:45 Possible hadron physics with neutrino beams [invited] - Kenichi Imai (JAEA)   (Room 201)
Slides
13:30
PN-FM (until 15:20) (Room 202)
13:30 Theory of Charged Lepton Flavour Violation(invited) - Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)   (Room 202)
Slides
13:50 The MEG-II experiment at PSI(invited) - Giovanni Signorelli (INFN)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:10 The COMET experiment: search for muon-to-electron conversion(invited) - Manabu Moritsu (KEK)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:30 Mu2e at Fermilab(invited) - Ron Ray (FNAL)   (Room 202)
Slides
14:50 An experiment to search for μ-e conversion by using a pulsed proton beam from J-PARC RCS - DeeMe(invited) - Daiki Nagao (Osaka University)   (Room 202)
Slides
13:30
PN-SH2 (until 15:20) (Room 303)
13:30 Spectroscopic Study of Lambda Hypernuclei at J-Lab(invited) - Satoshi Nakamura (Tohoku University)   (Room 303)
Slides
13:55 Recent result and future plan of hypernuclear γ ray spectroscop ic experiment at J-PARC(invited) - Takeshi Yamamoto (JAEA)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:15 J-PARC E07: Systematic study of double strangeness system with hybrid emulsion method(invited) - Junya Yoshida (JAEA)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:35 High statistics Sigma proton scattering experiment at J-PARC(invited) - Koji Miwa (Tohoku University)   (Room 303)
Slides
14:55 Status and perspectives of hypertriton lifetime determination in ultra-relativistic heavy ion collisions(invited) - Stefania Bufalino (DISAT-Politecnico di Torino)   (Room 303)
Slides
13:30
SAF (until 15:20) (Room 404)
13:30 Radiation evaluation in RIBF (invited) - Kanenobu TANAKA (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Room 404)
Slides
14:00 Behavior of gaseous radionuclides produced in the gold target at the J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility - Kotaro BESSHO (Safety Division, J-PARC Center)   (Room 404)
Slides
14:20 Experimental study on neutron attenuation for 24 GeV/c proton beam on a thick Cu target - Toshiya SANAMI (Radiation Science Center, KEK)   (Room 404)
14:40 Behavior of tritium release from a stainless vessel of the mercury target as a spallation neutron source - Yoshimi KASUGAI (Safety Division, J-PARC Center)   (Room 404)
Slides
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:30
ACC-LC (until 17:30) (Room 405)
15:30 Realizing high luminosity at SuperKEKB (invited) - Gaku Mitsuka (KEK)   (Room 405)
Slides
16:00 A brief introduction to the Future Circular Collider (FCC) project (invited) - Katsunobu Oide (CERN)   (Room 405)
Slides
16:30 Accelerator physics challenges for high-luminosity frontier at CEPC (invited) - Chenghui Yu (IHEP)   (Room 405)
Slides
17:00 Current Status of the ILC (invited) - Shinichiro Michizono (LCC/KEK)   (Room 405)
Slides
15:40
MLF-BI (until 17:30) (Room 406)
15:40 A view on protein internal dynamics using Neutron Spinecho Spectroscopy (invited) - Ralph Biehl (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)   (Room 406)
16:10 Neutron and high-resolution X-ray structurral studies of cellulases (invited) - Kiyohiko Igarashi (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 406)
16:40 Muon stopping sites and stopping states in proteins (invited) - Yoko Sugawara (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute/Kitasato University)   (Room 406)
17:10 Subunit dynamics in α-crystallin through deuteration-assisted small-angle neutron scattering - Rintaro Inoue (Kyoto University)   (Room 406)
15:40
MLF-EA (until 17:30) (Room 404)
15:40 Neutron Capture Reaction Data Measurement of Minor Actinides for Development of Nuclear Transmutation Systems (invited) - Tatsuya Katabuchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Room 404)
16:10 High precision spectroscopy of muonic X-rays with a superconducting TES detector at J-PARC (invited) - Toshiyuki Azuma (RIKEN)   (Room 404)
16:40 Activities of neutron resonance absorption imaging in J-PARC (invited) - Tetsuya KAI (J-PARC Center)   (Room 404)
15:40
MLF-ES (until 17:30) (Room 102)
15:40 Ionomer Films for Fuel Cells Cast on Different Substrates Analyzed by In-Situ Neutron Reflectometry under Controlled Temperature and Humidity (invited) - Junji Inukai (University of Yamanashi)   (Room 102)
Slides
16:10 Hydrogen absorption and desorption reactions of hydrides studied by neutron diffraction and inelastic neutron scattering (invited) - Toyoto Sato (Tohoku University)   (Room 102)
Slides
16:40 Neutrons & Muons for Future Energy Materials (invited) - Martin Mansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Room 102)
17:10 Diffusion dynamics of hydrogen atoms in PdPt nanoparticles studied by quasielastic neutron scattering - Hiroshi Akiba (University of Tokyo)   (Room 102)
Slides
15:40
MLF-RS (until 17:30) (Room 101)
15:40 In-situ neutron diffraction study of cooperative deformation in high-entropy alloys at ultralow temperatures (invited) - Xun-Li Wang (City University of Hong Kong)   (Room 101)
16:10 Dynamic Ferrite Transformation Behavior Analyzed by In-Situ Neutron Diffraction during Thermomechanical Processing (invited) - Akinobu Shibata (Kyoto University)   (Room 101)
16:40 Deformation behavior of directionally solidified Mg-LPSO alloy studied by in-situ techniques - Daria Drozdenko (Kumamoto University)   (Room 101)
17:00 Archaeometallurgy Study of Japanese Sword Using Neutron Diffraction - Stefanus Harjo (J-PARC Center)   (Room 101)
15:40
PN-HP (until 17:30) (Room 201)
15:40 Measurement of the spectral change of vector mesons in nuclei at the high-momentum beamline in J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility(invited) - Satoshi Yokkaichi (RIKEN)   (Room 201)
Slides
16:10 Prospects on fixed-target heavy ion physics opportunities at CERN(invited) - Gianluca Usai (University of Cagliari)   (Room 201)
Slides
16:40 Heavy Ion Acceleration Plan at J-PARC(invited) - Yasuo Miake (University of Tsukuba)   (Room 201)
Slides
17:05 Hadron spectroscopy with high-momentum hadron beams(invited) - Kotaro Sirotori (RCNP, Osaka University)   (Room 201)
Slides
15:40
PN-NP2 (until 17:30) (Room 202)
15:40 Latest Oscillation Results Combining Neutrino and Antineutrino Data from the NOvA Experiment [invited] - Michael Baird (University of Virginia)   (Room 202)
Slides
16:10 The NOvA Deep Learning Program: New developments, successes, lessons, and prospects for further improving physics analyses [contributed] - Fernanda Psihas (University of Texas)   (Room 202)
Slides
16:30 The Hyper-Kamiokande project [invited] - Akira Konaka (TRIUMF)   (Room 202)
Slides
17:00 Technical achievements, challenges of DUNE [invited] - Kendall Mahn (Michigan State University)   (Room 202)
Slides
15:40
PN-RA (until 17:30) (Room 304)
15:40 Targetry and beam intercepting devices activities at CERN: technological challenges, beam irradiation tests and radiation damage considerations (invited) - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (Room 304)
Slides
16:10 Challenges on Target Systems at CERN: Thermal Shock Studies at CERNs HiRadMat Facility (invited) - Yacine Kadi Fiona Haden (CERN)   (Room 304)
Slides
16:40 Targets and Windows for Next Generation Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiments (invited) - Taku Ishida (J-PARC Center)   (Room 304)
Slides
17:05 Target and Window Upgrades at J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility (invited) - Hitoshi Takahashi (KEK)   (Room 304)
Slides
15:40
PN/MLF-SY (until 17:30) (Room 303)
15:40 Fundamental Physics using Slow Neutrons(invited) - Hirohiko Shimizu (Nagoya University)   (Room 303)
Slides
16:05 NOPTREX: Search for T Violation in Neutron-Nucleus Resonance Reactions(invited) - Mike Snow (Indiana University/CEEM)   (Room 303)
Slides
16:30 Searches for the Neutron Electric Dipole Moment(invited) - Thomas Lindner (TRIUMF / University of Winnipeg)   (Room 303)
Slides
16:55 Precise Neutron Lifetime Measurement Using Pulsed Neutron Beams at J-PARC(invited) - Naoyuki Sumi (Kyushu University)   (Room 303)
Slides
17:45
Closing Session (until 18:15) (Main Convention Hall)
12:15
Tokai → Tsukuba (until 13:30) ()