Maintenance : Conference Indico will be unavailable for several seconds, during a maintenance work between 12:30 - 13:00 on Wed, 6th July 2022 (JST).

J-PARC Symposium 2019

Asia/Tokyo
Description
The J-PARC facility started its operation of neutron beam facility in May 2008, muon facility in September 2008, hadron facility in February, 2009, and neutrino facility in April, 2009. We would like to take this opportunity to collectively discuss the results from a decade of J-PARC operation together with the achievements from relevant facilities all over the world for the future direction of the science. We also would like to celebrate the 10th anniversary of J-PARC operation on this occasion. The scientific program includes particle and nuclear physics, material and life science, accelerator science, target and related technologies, and R&D for nuclear transmutation. The symposium program consists of plenary, parallel, and poster sessions.
expo21st
J-PARC
    • 10:00 11:00
      大強度陽子ビームで未来を加速する 1h 3階中ホール 300 (つくば国際会議場)

      3階中ホール 300

      つくば国際会議場

      Speaker: Naohito Saito (J-PARC Center / University of Tokyo)
    • 11:00 12:00
      なぜ私たちは宇宙で生まれたのか 1h 3階中ホール 300 (つくば国際会議場)

      3階中ホール 300

      つくば国際会議場

      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo, University of California, Berkeley)
    • 13:30 14:30
      物質と生命をつなぐ分子のオーケストレーション 1h 3階中ホール 300 (つくば国際会議場)

      3階中ホール 300

      つくば国際会議場

      Speaker: Koichi Kato (Exploratory Research Center on Life and Living System, National Institute of Natural Sciences)
    • 14:30 15:30
      量子ビームでこれまでのタイヤ材料開発の常識が変わる - 次世代タイヤ開発を目指して 1h 3階中ホール 300 (つくば国際会議場)

      3階中ホール 300

      つくば国際会議場

      Speaker: Hiroyuki Kishimoto (Chemical Analysis Center, Sumitomo Rubber Industries, Ltd.)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration Entrance Hall

      Entrance Hall

    • 15:30 16:30
      姿を変えるニュートリノ 1h 3階中ホール 300 (つくば国際会議場)

      3階中ホール 300

      つくば国際会議場

      Speaker: Takaaki Kajita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)
    • 17:00 20:00
      Ice Breaker Restaurant Espoir

      Restaurant Espoir

    • 08:15 09:00
      Registration Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

    • 09:00 09:40
      Opening Session Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

    • 09:40 10:25
      Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Chair: Naohito Saito

      • 09:40
        Story of Little Neutral Particles 45m
        Speaker: Hirosi Ooguri (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 10:25 10:30
      information
    • 10:30 10:50
      coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 11:35
      Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Chair: Toshiji Kanaya

      • 10:50
        Science for Energy: The Role of Large-Scale Scientific User Facilities 45m
        Speaker: Harriet Kung (Office of Science, Department of Energy, USA)
        Slides
    • 11:35 11:55
      guest address
    • 11:55 13:30
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 13:30 14:50
      Panel Discussion Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Chair: Naohito Saito (J-PARC Center)

      • 13:30
        Role of science in societies, role of Japan in the world 1h 20m
        Panelists: Hiroshi OOGURI (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo), Shinichi NAKAZAWA (Religious historian, Meiji University), Dave WARK, others
    • 14:50 15:00
      Photo Session
    • 15:00 15:30
      coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 17:30
      Ceremony: 10-year Anniversary of J-PARC Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

    • 18:30 21:00
      Banquet Hotel Grand Shinonome

      Hotel Grand Shinonome

    • 08:45 10:20
      Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Chair: Kazuhisa Kakurai / Masatoshi Futakawa

      • 08:45
        Emergent Phenomena of Topological Magnets 45m
        Speaker: Yoshinori Tokura
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Realisation of a New Research Infrastructure in Belgium: MYRRHA 45m
        Speaker: Hamid Abderrahim
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:30
      ACC-IP1: High Intensity / High power Accelerator 1 Room 405

      Room 405

      Chair: Christopher Prior (STFC/RAL)

      • 10:40
        Operation and Upgrade of J-PARC Accelerators (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Kazuo Hasegawa (J-PARC Center)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Experience with AGS High Intensity Protons Operation (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Haixin Huang (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Current status and future upgrade plans of SNS (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Andrei P. Shishlo (ORNL, Oak Ridge)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        J-PARC Main Ring Upgrade toward High Repetition Rate Operation 20m
        Speaker: Yoshinori Kurimoto (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:30
      CRY: Cryogenics for high intensity beam Room 303

      Room 303

      Chair Yasuhiro Makida

      slides
      • 10:40
        The LHC Cryogenics System at CERN and Operational Experience from the last 4-years physics Run2 (2015-2018)(invited) 30m
        Speaker: Dimitri Delikaris (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Cryogenic activities in RIKEN RI beam factory (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Hiroki Okuno (RIKEN, Nishina Center)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Licensing and current status of the High Current Superconducting Cavities for the IFMIF Prototype Accelerator (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Atsushi Kasugai (QST, Rokkasho Fusion Institute)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-FP: Future Plan of Neutron and Muon Facilities Room 102

      Room 102

      Chair: Mitsuhiro Shibayama (The University of Tokyo)

      • 10:40
        Plans for a Second Target Station at the Spallation Neutron Source (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Graema R. Murdoch (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 10:50
        ISIS - from TS1 to TS2 to ISIS-II (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Robert McGreevy (Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 11:00
        Future plans for the European Spallation Source (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Shane Kennedy (ESS-ERIC)
      • 11:10
        Institute Laue Langevin - Endurance programme (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Jérôme Estrade (Institute Laue Langevin)
      • 11:20
        Expansion Plans for the OPAL Reactor (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Jamie Schulz (ANSTO)
      • 11:30
        Towards to the construction of J-PARC MLF 2nd Target Station (invited) 10m
        Speakers: Koichiro Shimomura (J-PARC Center) , Toshiji Kanaya (J-PARC Center)
      • 11:40
        Future Developments of the SμS Facility at the Paul Scherrer Institute (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Alex Amato (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 11:50
        Future plans of the TRIUMF Centre for Molecular and Materials Science (invited) 10m
        Speaker: Kenji Kojima (TRIUMF)
      • 12:00
        Panel Discussion 30m
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-MT: Magnetism Room 101

      Room 101

      Chair: Kazuhisa Kakurai (CROSS)

      • 10:40
        Spin-hedgehog lattice states in cubic chiral magnets MnSi<sub>1-x</sub>Ge<sub>x</sub> investigated by small- and wide-angle neutron scattering and neutron spin echo spectroscopy (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Taro Nakajima (The University of Tokyo, RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Fractionalized Spin Excitations in Spin-1/2 Triangular- and Kagome-Lattice Antiferromagnets (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Hidekazu Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Hybridized magnon with orbital and lattice in multiferroics Ba<sub>2</sub>MnGe<sub>2</sub>O<sub>7</sub> 20m
        Speaker: Takatsugu Masuda (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Magnetism in Kagome Antiferromagnet MgMn<sub>3</sub>(OH)<sub>6</sub>Cl<sub>2</sub> 20m
        Speaker: Md. Mahbubur Rahman Bhuiyan (Saga University)
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:30
      PN review session: Review session of Particle-Nuclear Physics at J-PARC Convention Hall 200

      Convention Hall 200

      chair:Tsutomu Mibe(KEK)

      • 10:40
        Neutrino Experiments at J-PARC [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Theoretical overview of Lepton Flavor Violation [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Joe Sato (Saitama University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Strangeness and Hadron Physics at J-PARC [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Makoto Oka (JAEA)
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:30
      PN-DDA: Detector development session A Room 202

      Room 202

      chair : K.Sakashita (KEK/J-PARC)

      • 10:40
        The Accelerator Neutrino Neutron Interaction Experiment (ANNIE) [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        The upgrade of the KOTO Cesium Iodide calorimeter for the separation of gamma and neutron [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Shimizu (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Neutron beam monitor for the high-intensity neutron total diffractometer NOVA [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Hidetoshi Ohshita (KEK/J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Time Projection Chamber "HypTPC" for the hadron spectroscopy at J-PARC [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Yudai Ichikawa (JAEA)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:20
      ACC-IP2: High Intensity / High power Accelerator 2 Room 405

      Room 405

      Chair: Hidetomo Oguri (J-PARC Center)

      • 13:30
        Beam Commissioning Status and Future Plans of FRIB (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Masanori Ikegami (FRIB/MSU)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Beam Commissioning Status and Future Plans of LIPAc (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Keishi Sakamoto (Rokkashi Fusion Institute, QST)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status and Plans of the ESS Neutron Source (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Roland Garoby (European Spallation Source ERIC)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      ADS: Accelerator Driven Nuclear Transmutation System Room 102

      Room 102

      Chair: Masatoshi FUTAKAWA (J-PARC, JAEA)

      • 13:30
        Huizhou Nuclear Research Center in 2019 (invited) 35m
        Speaker: Wenlong Zhan (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Irradiation Experiments on 237Np and 241Am by Accelerator-Driven System at Kyoto University Critical Assembly (invited) 35m
        Speaker: Cheol Ho Pyeon (Kyoto Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        A Plan of Materials Irradiation Facility at J-PARC for Development of ADS and High-power Accelerator Facilities 20m
        Speaker: Fujio Maekawa (J-PARC Center, JAEA)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of LBE studies and experimental plan at JAEA 20m
        Speaker: Shigeru Saito (J-PARC Center, JAEA)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      MLF-SP: MLF Review Session "Breakthrough with muons & neutrons" Convention Hall 200

      Convention Hall 200

      Chair: Jun Sugiyama (CROSS)

      • 13:30
        Topological magnetic excitations and magnetic anisotropy in ferromagnetic CrI<sub>3</sub> (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Pencheng Dai (Rice University)
      • 13:55
        Black is the new green – making carbon battery anodes from biowaste (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Alan Drew (Queen Mary University of London)
      • 14:20
        Insights into caloric materials: a neutron scattering study (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Bing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:45
        Dynamics of macromolecules: state of the art and future perspectives (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Dieter Richter (Jülich Center for Neutron Science)
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-FK: Flavor Physics session (Kaon) Room 202

      Room 202

      Chair : Koji Shiomi (KEK)

      • 13:30
        Kaon - theoretical overview [invited] 30m
        Speaker: Kei Yamamoto (University of Zurich / Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Recent Result on the Measurement of K_L -> \pi^0 \nu \bar{\nu} at the J-PARC KOTO Experiment [invited] 20m
        Speaker: Chieh Lin (National Taiwan University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Search for lepton universality violation in J-PARC E36 Experiment [invited] 20m
        Speaker: Suguru Shimizu (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Kaon physics in Europe [invited] 40m
        Speaker: Michal Koval (Charles University)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-NP1: Neutrino Physics session 1 Room 201

      Room 201

      chair:Ken Sakashita(KEK)

      • 13:30
        The Precision Reactor Oscillation and Spectrum Experiment [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Pieter Mumm (National Insitute of Standards and Technology)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Review of sterile neutrino experiments with accelerator neutrinos [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Takasumi Maruyama (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        T2K future prospects with J-PARC neutrino beam and near detector upgrades [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Tsunayuki Matsubara (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Neutrino oscillation and matter-antimatter asymmetry of universe [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Wen Yin (KAIST)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-SH1: Strangeness-Hadron Physics joint session 1 Room 303

      Room 303

      chair:Hiroaki Ohnishi(Tohoku University)

      • 13:30
        Kaonic Nuclear Bound State "K-pp" Observation and Possible Future Plan(invited) 30m
        Speaker: Masahiko Iwasaki (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Hadron physics with photon beam(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Masayuki Niiyama (Kyoto Sangyo University)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Heavy Flavor Hadron Physics at Belle and Belle II(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Kenichi Miyabayashi (Nara Women's University)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Exclusive Hard Processes for Studying Hadron Structures at J-PARC(invited) 30m
        Speaker: Wen-Chen Chang
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:40 17:30
      ACC-IP3: High Intensity / High power Accelerator 3 Room 405

      Room 405

      Chair: Roland Garoby (European Spallation Source ERIC)

      • 15:40
        Status and Future Projects of the PSI High Intensity Proton Accelerator (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Daniela C. Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        [Cancel] The status and upgrade plan of CSNS (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Sheng Wang (CSNS/IHEP)
      • 16:40
        The FAIR Project: Realization including industrial contractors and status (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Niels Pyka (GSI)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF-OV: MLF Overview Convention Hall 200

      Convention Hall 200

      Chair: Robert McGreevy (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

      • 15:40
        Current Status in J-PARC MLF (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Toshiji Kanaya (J-PARC Center)
      • 16:10
        Current status of Muon Science Facility (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Naritoshi Kawamura (KEK-IMSS)
      • 16:40
        Present Status of Neutron Source at J-PARC MLF (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Katsuhiro Haga (J-PARC Center)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        J-PARC MLF Users Society (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Kenya Kubo (International Christian University)
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF/PN: Fundamental physics of neutron and muon Room 202

      Room 202

      chair:Masaharu Aoki(Osaka University)

      • 15:40
        Muon g-2 in Two Higgs Doublet Models at the LHC (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuci (Nagoya University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        The Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Alex Keshavarzi (The University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        J-PARC muon g-2/EDM experiment (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Yutaro Sato (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Muonium Hyperfine Structure Measurement in a Zero/High Magnetic Field at J-PARC (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Shoichiro Nishimura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Laser spectroscopy of the 1s hyperfine splitting energy of muonic hydrogen for the determination of proton Zemach radius (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Katsuhiko Ishida (RIKEN)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN-DDB: Detector development session B Room 201

      Room 201

      chair : A.Papa (PSI)

      • 15:40
        Recent DAQ developments at PSI [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Ritt (PSI)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        High density positron detector Kalliope and its applications at J-PARC muon and neutron measurements [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Kenji Kojima (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Positron Tracking Detector for Muon g-2/EDM Experiment at J-PARC [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN-NA: Discussion of new attempts in particle and nuclear physics experiments Room 303

      Room 303

      chair:Takasumi Maruyama(KEK)

      • 15:40
        [Modified] New frontier with Laser spectroscopy of Muonium [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Satoshi Uetake (Okayama University)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Review of Dark Photon Phenomenology [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Takashi Shimomura (Miyazaki University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Dark photons physics (Theory, phenomenology, experiment) [invited] 35m
        Speaker: Gennady KOZLOV (JINR)
        Slides
    • 17:30 17:40
      coffee break 10m
    • 17:40 19:40
      Poster Session 2F Concourse

      2F Concourse

    • 08:45 10:20
      Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Chair: Tadashi Koseki/Toshiji Kanaya

      • 08:45
        Physics and Energy 45m
        Speaker: Robert L. Jaffe
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Exploring the origins of the Earth and life 45m
        Speaker: Kei Hirose
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:30
      ACC/PN-JS: Accelerator and Particle-Nuclear Physics joint session Convention Hall 200

      Convention Hall 200

      Chair: Takeshi Nakadaira (KEK)

      • 10:40
        Recent slow extraction beam loss reduction improvements at the CERN SPS (invited) 35m
        Speaker: Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Status of the ESSnuSB Design Study (invited) 35m
        Speaker: Tord Ekelof (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Highly intense muon beam and novel high-brightness muon beam developments at PSI (invited) 35m
        Speaker: Angela Papa (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:40
      MLF-DE: Deuteration Room 406

      Room 406

      Chair: Hiroyuki Aoki (J-PARC Center)

      • 10:40
        Development of Continuous Flow Direct Deuterium Labeling Methods (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Hironao Sajiki (Gifu Pharmaceutical University)
      • 11:10
        Old and New Methods in Deuteration Chemistry: Chemo-enzymatic Synthesis at the European Spallation Source (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Anna Leung (ESS-ERIC)
      • 11:40
        Deuteration for Neutron Scattering (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Peixun Li (ISIS Neutron and Muon Source, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 12:10
        Structural characterization of the circadian clock protein complexes composed of KaiA, KaiB and KaiC by integrative structural approaches (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Hirokazu Yagi (Nagoya City University)
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-IN: Industrial application Room 102

      Room 102

      Chair: Jun-ichi Suzuki (CROSS)

      • 10:40
        Muon- and Neutron-Induced Single-Event Upsets in 65-nm Static Random Access Memories (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yukinobu Watanabe (Kyushu University)
      • 11:10
        Research of Energy Materials with Muons in J-PARC (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Izumi Umegaki (Toyota Central Research and Development Laboratories, Inc)
      • 11:40
        Magnetic Field Dependence on Crystallization Process of FINEMET<sup>®</sup> Nano-crystalline Alloy Detected by μSR Method 20m
        Speaker: Motoki Ohta (Hitachi Metals)
      • 12:00
        Structural Analysis of Polybutadienes with Urethane Linkages by Small Angle Neutron Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro Shoda (Bridgestone Corporation)
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-MO: Moderator for high power neutron source Room 201

      Room 201

      Chair: Yujiro Ikeda

      • 10:40
        ESS Path to Low-Dimensional Moderators and Beyond (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Alan Takibayev (ESS-ERIC)
      • 11:10
        Moderator Choices for SNS Second Target Station (STS) (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Franz X. Gallmerier (SNS, Ork Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 11:40
        The pelletized cold neutron moderators at the IBR-2 reactor (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Kullikov (JINR, FLNP)
      • 12:10
        Recent progress of J-PARC moderator development 20m
        Speaker: Makoto Teshigawara (J-PARC Center)
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-SC: Strongly Correlated Electron System Room 101

      Room 101

      Chair: Tadashi Adachi (Sophia University)

      • 10:40
        Hybridization and Decay of Magnetic Excitations in Two-Dimensional Triangular Lattice Antiferromagnets (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Je-Geun Park (Seoul National University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Broken time-reversal symmetry in superconducting Pr<sub>1-x</sub>La<sub>x</sub>Pt<sub>4</sub>Ge<sub>12</sub> (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Lei Shu (Fudan University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        [Cancel] Spin orbit coupling and “preferred” magnetic excitations in iron based superconductors (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yuan Li (Peking University)
      • 12:10
        Hole and Electron Doping Effect on the Magnetism in the Ce Free Superconductor T'-La<sub>1.8-x</sub>Eu<sub>0.2</sub>Sr<sub>x</sub>CuO<sub>4-y</sub>F<sub>y</sub> 20m
        Speaker: Takayuki Kawamata (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 10:40 12:30
      MLF-TE: New technology for Neutron and Muon Science Room 304

      Room 304

      Chair: Masahiro Hino (Kyoto University)

      • 10:40
        New experimental opportunities at the ILL -NSE upgrades (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Bela Farago (Institute Laue Langevin)
      • 11:10
        Neutron forcusing mirror development using metallic substrate (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yutaka Yamagata (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Ultra Slow Muon Generation and Its Application for Transmission Muon Microscopy at J-PARC Muon Facility, MUSE (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yasuhiro Miyake (J-PARC Center/KEK)
      • 12:10
        Negative muon spin spectroscopy for the future materials science 20m
        Speaker: Jun Sugiyama (CROSS)
    • 12:40 13:30
      Lunch 50m
    • 13:30 15:20
      ACC-IP4: High Intensity/High Power Accelerator 4 Room 405

      Room 405

      Chair: Masahito Yoshii (KEK)

      • 13:30
        Status of FNAL and PIP-II project (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Lia MERMINGA (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        LHC status and the HL-LHC project (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ISIS upgrade and the feasibility study (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Shinji Machida (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        J-PARC Contributions to LHC Injector Upgrade Project 20m
        Speaker: Chihiro Ohmori (KEK/J-PARC Center)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      MLF-DA: Data analysis Room 102

      Room 102

      Chair: Toshiya Otomo (KEK-IMSS)

      • 13:30
        A Viscoelastic Hydrodynamics Theory of the Collective Density Fluctuations in Liquids and Glasses (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yang Zhang (University of Illinois)
      • 14:00
        Seeing atomic and molecular level dynamics in liquids (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Takuya Iwashita (Oita University)
      • 14:30
        Real-Time and Real-Space Analysis of Coherent QENS for Liquid Metal Antimony 20m
        Speaker: Yukinobu Kawakita (J-PARC Center)
      • 14:50
        Electrostatic Potential Mapping by Maximum Entropy Method based on Mott-Bethe relations 20m
        Speaker: Yoshihisa Ishikawa (CROSS)
    • 13:30 15:20
      MLF-IM: imaging Room 101

      Room 101

      Chair: Takenao Shinohara (J-PARC Center)

      • 13:30
        Toward new frontiers: Encounter and synergy of state-of-the-art astronomical detectors and exotic quantum beams (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Tadayuki Takahashi (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)
      • 14:00
        3D Bragg-Edge Elastic Strain Tomography (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Wensrich (University of Newcastle)
      • 14:30
        Optimization of crystal growth through in-situ energy-resolved neutron imaging (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Didier Perrodin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 15:00
        Microstructure Mapping of Sliced Japanese Sword by the Engineering Diffractometer Takumi at J-PARC 20m
        Speaker: Kenichi Oikawa (J-PARC Center)
    • 13:30 15:20
      MLF-SO: Softmatter Room 406

      Room 406

      Chair: Hideki Seto (KEK-IMSS)

      • 13:30
        QENS and Soft Matter - Opportunities for the future (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Victoria Garcia Sakai (ISIS Neutron and Muon Facility, STFC)
      • 14:00
        Interfacial Structure o f Thin Polyelectrolyte Films by Neutron Reflectivity (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Keiji Tanaka (Kyushu University)
      • 14:30
        Dynamics of Ring on Polymer in Polyrotaxane Investigated by Quasi-elastic Neutron Scattering and MD simulation (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Koichi Mayumi (The University of Tokyo)
      • 15:00
        Molecular dynamics in rubber probed by muon spin relaxation 20m
        Speaker: Soshi Takeshita (KEK-IMSS)
    • 13:30 15:20
      MLF-TA: High power spallation neutron & muon target Room 304

      Room 304

      Chair: Makoto Teshigawara (J-PARC Center)

      • 13:30
        The Construction of the ESS Target Station - Current Progress and Challenges (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Rikard Linander (ESS-ERIC)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Challenges in the Development and Operation of the MW-class SNS Mercury Target (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Bernard Riemer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Progress and challenges of the PSI Meson targets and relevant systems (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Daniela Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Present Status of Muon Production Target at J-PARC MLF MUSE (invited) 20m
        Speaker: Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC Center/KEK-IMSS)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-CS: Neutrino cross section and hadron interaction Room 201

      Room 201

      chair:Atsuko K.Ichikawa(Kyoto University)

      • 13:30
        Hadron and Nuclear Theory for Oscillation Experiments [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Luis Alvarez-Ruso (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        T2K ND280 cross section results and future prospects [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Kendall Mahn (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Cross Section Results from the MicroBooNE Experiment [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Colton Hill (Chiba University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Possible hadron physics with neutrino beams [invited] 25m
        Speaker: Kenichi Imai (JAEA)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-FM: Flavor Physics session (muon) Room 202

      Room 202

      chair:Tamaki Yoshioka(Kyushu)

      • 13:30
        Theory of Charged Lepton Flavour Violation(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        The MEG-II experiment at PSI(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Signorelli (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        The COMET experiment: search for muon-to-electron conversion(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Manabu Moritsu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Mu2e at Fermilab(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Ron Ray (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        An experiment to search for μ-e conversion by using a pulsed proton beam from J-PARC RCS - DeeMe(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Daiki Nagao (Osaka University)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      PN-SH2: Strangeness-Hadron physics joint session 2 Room 303

      Room 303

      chair:Toshiyuki Takahashi(KEK)

      • 13:30
        Spectroscopic Study of Lambda Hypernuclei at J-Lab(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Satoshi Nakamura (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Recent result and future plan of hypernuclear γ ray spectroscop ic experiment at J-PARC(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Takeshi Yamamoto (JAEA)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        J-PARC E07: Systematic study of double strangeness system with hybrid emulsion method(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Junya Yoshida (JAEA)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        High statistics Sigma proton scattering experiment at J-PARC(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Koji Miwa (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Status and perspectives of hypertriton lifetime determination in ultra-relativistic heavy ion collisions(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Stefania Bufalino (DISAT-Politecnico di Torino)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:20
      SAF: Safety for Intensity Frontier Room 404

      Room 404

      Chair: Hirohito Yamazaki (J-PARC Center/KEK)

      • 13:30
        Radiation evaluation in RIBF (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Kanenobu TANAKA (RIKEN Nishina Center)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Behavior of gaseous radionuclides produced in the gold target at the J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility 20m
        Speaker: Kotaro BESSHO (Safety Division, J-PARC Center)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Experimental study on neutron attenuation for 24 GeV/c proton beam on a thick Cu target 20m
        Speaker: Toshiya SANAMI (Radiation Science Center, KEK)
      • 14:40
        Behavior of tritium release from a stainless vessel of the mercury target as a spallation neutron source 20m
        Speaker: Yoshimi KASUGAI (Safety Division, J-PARC Center)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      coffee break 20m
    • 15:20 15:30
      coffee break 10m
    • 15:30 17:30
      ACC-LC: High Luminosity Cllider Room 405

      Room 405

      Chair: Yukiyoshi Onishi (KEK)

      • 15:30
        Realizing high luminosity at SuperKEKB (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Gaku Mitsuka (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        A brief introduction to the Future Circular Collider (FCC) project (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Katsunobu Oide (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Accelerator physics challenges for high-luminosity frontier at CEPC (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Chenghui Yu (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Current Status of the ILC (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Shinichiro Michizono (LCC/KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF-BI: Biology Room 406

      Room 406

      Chair: Masaaki Sugiyama (Kyoto University)

      • 15:40
        A view on protein internal dynamics using Neutron Spinecho Spectroscopy (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Ralph Biehl (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)
      • 16:10
        Neutron and high-resolution X-ray structurral studies of cellulases (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Kiyohiko Igarashi (The University of Tokyo)
      • 16:40
        Muon stopping sites and stopping states in proteins (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Yoko Sugawara (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute/Kitasato University)
      • 17:10
        Subunit dynamics in α-crystallin through deuteration-assisted small-angle neutron scattering 20m
        Speaker: Rintaro Inoue (Kyoto University)
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF-EA: Elemental Analysis, Nuclear Data, others Room 404

      Room 404

      Chair: Koichiro Shimomura (KEK-IMSS)

      • 15:40
        Neutron Capture Reaction Data Measurement of Minor Actinides for Development of Nuclear Transmutation Systems (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Katabuchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
      • 16:10
        High precision spectroscopy of muonic X-rays with a superconducting TES detector at J-PARC (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Toshiyuki Azuma (RIKEN)
      • 16:40
        Activities of neutron resonance absorption imaging in J-PARC (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Tetsuya KAI (J-PARC Center)
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF-ES: Energy Science Room 102

      Room 102

      Chair: Wataru Higemoto (JAEA)

      • 15:40
        Ionomer Films for Fuel Cells Cast on Different Substrates Analyzed by In-Situ Neutron Reflectometry under Controlled Temperature and Humidity (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Junji Inukai (University of Yamanashi)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Hydrogen absorption and desorption reactions of hydrides studied by neutron diffraction and inelastic neutron scattering (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Toyoto Sato (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Neutrons & Muons for Future Energy Materials (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Martin Mansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
      • 17:10
        Diffusion dynamics of hydrogen atoms in PdPt nanoparticles studied by quasielastic neutron scattering 20m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Akiba (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      MLF-RS: Residual Stress, Engineering Materials Room 101

      Room 101

      Chair: Yo Tomota (AIST)

      • 15:40
        In-situ neutron diffraction study of cooperative deformation in high-entropy alloys at ultralow temperatures (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Xun-Li Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
      • 16:10
        Dynamic Ferrite Transformation Behavior Analyzed by In-Situ Neutron Diffraction during Thermomechanical Processing (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Akinobu Shibata (Kyoto University)
      • 16:40
        Deformation behavior of directionally solidified Mg-LPSO alloy studied by in-situ techniques 20m
        Speaker: Daria Drozdenko (Kumamoto University)
      • 17:00
        Archaeometallurgy Study of Japanese Sword Using Neutron Diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Stefanus Harjo (J-PARC Center)
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN-HP: Physics at J-PARC high-momentum beamline and hadron hall extension Room 201

      Room 201

      chair:Kyoichiro Ozawa(KEK)

      • 15:40
        Measurement of the spectral change of vector mesons in nuclei at the high-momentum beamline in J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility(invited) 30m
        Speaker: Satoshi Yokkaichi (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Prospects on fixed-target heavy ion physics opportunities at CERN(invited) 30m
        Speaker: Gianluca Usai (University of Cagliari)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Heavy Ion Acceleration Plan at J-PARC(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Yasuo Miake (University of Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Hadron spectroscopy with high-momentum hadron beams(invited) 20m
        Speaker: Kotaro Sirotori (RCNP, Osaka University)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN-NP2: Neutrino Physics session 2 Room 202

      Room 202

      chair:Takashi Kobayashi(KEK)

      • 15:40
        Latest Oscillation Results Combining Neutrino and Antineutrino Data from the NOvA Experiment [invited] 30m
        Speaker: Michael Baird (University of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        The NOvA Deep Learning Program: New developments, successes, lessons, and prospects for further improving physics analyses [contributed] 20m
        Speaker: Fernanda Psihas (University of Texas)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The Hyper-Kamiokande project [invited] 30m
        Speaker: Akira Konaka (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Technical achievements, challenges of DUNE [invited] 30m
        Speaker: Kendall Mahn (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN-RA: Neutrino & Hadron Target, Radiation Damage/Thermal Shock Studies Room 304

      Room 304

      Chair: Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC Center/KEK-IMSS)

      • 15:40
        Targetry and beam intercepting devices activities at CERN: technological challenges, beam irradiation tests and radiation damage considerations (invited) 30m
        Speaker: Marco Calviani (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Challenges on Target Systems at CERN: Thermal Shock Studies at CERNs HiRadMat Facility (invited) 30m
        Speakers: Fiona Haden (CERN) , Yacine Kadi
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Targets and Windows for Next Generation Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiments (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Taku Ishida (J-PARC Center)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Target and Window Upgrades at J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility (invited) 25m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Takahashi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:40 17:30
      PN/MLF-SY: Symmetry in particle and nuclear physics Room 303

      Room 303

      chair:Kenji Mishima(KEK)

      • 15:40
        Fundamental Physics using Slow Neutrons(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Hirohiko Shimizu (Nagoya University)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        NOPTREX: Search for T Violation in Neutron-Nucleus Resonance Reactions(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Mike Snow (Indiana University/CEEM)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Searches for the Neutron Electric Dipole Moment(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Lindner (TRIUMF / University of Winnipeg)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Precise Neutron Lifetime Measurement Using Pulsed Neutron Beams at J-PARC(invited) 25m
        Speaker: Naoyuki Sumi (Kyushu University)
        Slides
    • 17:45 18:15
      Closing Session Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

    • 08:00 08:30
      J-PARC Tour: meet at Epochal
    • 08:30 09:45
      Tsukuba → Tokai
    • 10:00 12:00
      Group A

      MR - MLF

    • 10:00 12:00
      Group B

      Hadron - Neutrino - MR

    • 10:00 12:00
      Group C

      Neutrino - Hadron - MLF

    • 12:15 13:30
      Tokai → Tsukuba