NBI2017: 10th International Workshop on Neutrino Beams and Instrumentation + 4th RaDIATE Meeting

from Monday, 18 September 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 22 September 2017 (17:55)
IVIL: industry & information plaza, Tokai-mura (1F Multi-purpose Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Sep 2017
19 Sep 2017
20 Sep 2017
21 Sep 2017
22 Sep 2017
AM
09:00
Registration (until 10:15) (1F R101)
10:15
Welcome Address - Yuichi Oyama (J-PARC/KEK) (until 10:45) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
10:15 Opening Remark - Taku Ishida (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:25 Welcome to J-PARC - Tadashi Koseki (J-PARC)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Facility Operation Updates & Future Facilities - Patrick Hurh (Fermilab) (until 12:00) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
11:00 J-PARC Accelerators - Susumu Igarashi (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:30 J-PARC Neutrino Facility - T2K, T2K2 & Hyper-K - Yoshiaki Fujii (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:00 --- Venue entrance opens at 09:00 ---
09:15
Neutrino Flux Prediction & Hadron Production Measurements - Ken Sakashita (J-PARC/KEK) (until 10:55) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
09:15 T2K Neutrino Flux Prediction - Tomislav Vladisavljevic (Kavli IPM)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:35 NuMI Neutrino Flux Prediction (VC) - Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:55 LBNF Neutrino Flux Prediction - Mary Bishai (BNL)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:15 Hadron Production Measurement at CERN-NA61 (VC) - Yoshikazu Nagai (U. Colodaro Boulder)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:35 Very low energy beamlines at CERN North area - Nikolaos Charitonidis (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Horns - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (J-PARC/KEK) Atsuko K. Ichikawa (Kyoto Univ.) (until 13:15) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
11:10 T2K horn status & upgrade - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:35 T2K horn production - Eric Zimmerman (U. Colodaro Boulder)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:55 NuMI-NOVA/LBNF horn - Patrick Hurh (Fermilab) Robert Zwaska (Fermilab) Cory Crowley (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:20 BNB/T2K horns for high current operation - Larry Bartoszek (Bartoszek Eng.)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:50 Antiproton production horn operation and testing - Edmundo Lopez Sola (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:00
Registration (until 10:30) (1F R101)
09:00 --- Venue entrance opens at 09:00 ---
09:15
Radiation Protection & Waste Treatments - Michele Battistin (CERN) (until 10:30) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
09:15 Hadron Monitor R&D for LBNF* - Jilei Sun (IHEP)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:40 NuMI/LBNF Radiation Protection - James Hylen (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:05 Radiation & Environmental Isssues for BDF - Mirkoantonio Casolino (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Neutrino Target & Window - Larry Bartoszek (Bartoszek Engineering) (until 12:25) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
10:45 NuMI-NOVA target & window - Kavin Ammigan (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:10 J-PARC Nu target & window - Takeshi Nakadaira (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:35 LBNF target - Chris Densham (STFC)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:00 BDF target design and prototyping - Edmundo Lopez Sola (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:00 --- Venu entrance opens at 09:00 ---
09:15
Welcome Address - Eiichi Wakai (J-PARC/JAEA) (until 09:55) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
09:15 Welcome and Targetry Overview - Masatoshi Futakawa (J-PARC)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:45 RaDIATE 4th Annual Collaboration Meeting Objectives - Patrick Hurh (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:55
Neutron Facilities & HPT Radiation Damage Studies - Eiichi Wakai (J-PARC/JAEA) (until 10:20) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
09:55 SNS (VC) - David McClintock (SNS)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
10:20
HPT Radiation Damage Studies, PIE Testing & Techiniques - Eiichi Wakai (J-PARC/JAEA) (until 11:10) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
10:20 Graphite micro mechanical studies (VC) - Dong Liu (Oxford)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:45 Micro-Mechanical Studies & Scalability (VC) - Peter Hoseman (Berkely)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Neutron Facilities & HPT Radiation Damage Studies - Makoto Teshigawara (J-PARC/JAEA) (until 13:00) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
11:25 MLF - Hiroshi Takada (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:50 ESS - Yongjoong Lee (ESS)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:15 CSNS and MOMENT project overview and current status - Jilei Sun (IHEP)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:35 Development of the high heat flux component for a fusion reactor - Masayuki Tokitani (NIFS)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
09:00 --- Venue entrance opens at 09:00 ---
09:15
Novel Materials for Targetry Application - Frederique Pellemoine (MSU) (until 10:55) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
09:15 Nano-fiber material - Sujit Bidhar (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
mp4 video
Slides
09:40 Ductile Tungsten alloy - Hiroaki Kurishita (KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:05 SiC/SiC Composite & SiC-Coated Graphite - Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:30 PNNL (Graphite/Ti) - Andy Casella (PNNL)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Low Energy Ion Beam Facilities & PIE Activities in Japan - Patrick Hurh (Fermilab) (until 12:25) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
11:10 Ion Beam Facilities in Japan (TIARA/DuET/HIT) - Eiichi Wakai (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
11:35 PSI SINQ specimen PIE at JAEA-WASTEF - Shigeru Saito (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:00 Measurement displacement cross section of window&target materials at J-PARC - Shin-Ichiro Meigo (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Facility Operation Updates & Future Facilities - Yoshiaki Fujii (J-PARC/KEK) (until 14:45) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
13:15 Overview of the LBNF/DUNE Beamline - Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
13:45 J-PARC Neutrino Facility Upgrade - Tetruro Sekiguchi (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:15 CERN SPS facilities/Beam Dump Facility - SHiP - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:45
Beam Interlock System - Megan Friend (J-PARC/KEK) (until 15:25) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
14:45 NuMI beam permit system and experience on rogue pulses - Sam Childress (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:05 J-PARC beam interlock and experience on miss shots - Ken Sakashita (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Primary Beamline & Beam Monitors - Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab) (until 17:30) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
15:40 J-PARC Nu Primary Beamline, Monitors & Upgrade - Megan Friend (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:10 FNAL Neutrino Beam Monitoring - James Hylen   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:30 J-PARC Nu OTR - Mitchell Yu (York U.)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:50 J-PARC Nu Muon Monitor - Yosuke Ashida (Kyoto-U.)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:10 J-PARC Nu Radioactive Waste Treatment* - Yuichi Oyama (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:30 --- Welcome reception ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15 --- Radiation Safety Training ---
14:30
Decay Volume, Beam Dump & Facility Design - Sam Childress (Fermilab) (until 16:05) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
14:30 Design of the LBNF Target Station, Decay Pipe and Absorber - Salman Tariq (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:15 BDF Facility Design Challenges - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:45 Helium vessel cooling and ventilation system conceptual design - Pietro Avigni (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Remote Maintenance - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (J-PARC/KEK) (until 17:50) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
16:20 LBNF remote maintenance - Vladimir Sidorov (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:50 Design/operation of the new SPS internal beam dump (TIDVG4) & development of the next generation (TIDVG5) - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:20 J-PARC Nu Beam Window Maintenance - Masaru Tada (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:50 --- Wine & Cheese Break ---
18:20
Keynote Lecture:NuMi 700kW operation - Kazuhiro Tanaka (J-PARC/KEK) (until 19:20) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
18:20 Keynote Lecture: NuMI 700kW Operation - James Hylen (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:25 --- Move to J-PARC ---
13:10 --- Lunchbox ---
13:10 --- Radiation Safety Training ---
13:55
Facility Tour (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Move to Banquet Place / Brief Sightseeing at O-arai Pacific Ocean Seashore ---
18:25 --- Banquet ---
21:25 --- Back to Mito/Katsuta/Tokai ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Nuclear/Rare Process Physics Facilities & HPT Radiation Damage Studies - Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC/KEK) (until 15:30) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
14:15 mu2e target - Chris Densham (STFC)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:40 J-PARC Hadron Experimental Facility - Hitoshi Takahashi (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:05 Irradiation Material Studies for NSCL and FRIB - Frederique Pellemoine (MSU)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:30
NBI Workshop Wrap-up - Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC/KEK) (until 15:55) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
15:30 Summary of the NBI 2017 - Taku Ishida (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:55 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
HPT Radiation Damage Studies, PIE Testing & Techiniques - David Senor (PNNL) (until 16:35) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
16:10 Beryllium - Slava Kuksenko (Oxford)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:35
Monte Carlo Codes for Radiation Damage Estimation - Shin-ichiro Meigo (J-PARC/JAEA) (until 18:00) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
16:35 Introduction of radiation damage estimation in high energy region using the PHITS code - Yosuke Iwamoto (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:55 FLUKA - Vasilis Vlachoudis (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:15 MARS - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:35 Inter-comparison - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab) Vasilis Vlachoudis (CERN) Yosuke Iwamoto (J-PARC/JAEA)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:40
BLIP Irradiation Experiment Status & Plans - Kavin Ammigan (Fermilab) (until 15:40) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
13:40 BLIP 2017 summary and 2018 plan - Kavin Ammigan (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:10 PIE preparation status at PNNL - David Senor (PNNL)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:35 Ti Capsule PIE plan and a new Ti-3 capsule - Taku Ishida (J-PARC/KEK)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
14:55 Meso-scale fatigue testing - Slava Kuksenko (Univ. Oxford) Jicheng Gong (Univ. Oxford)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:20 Si&Heavy Capsule and a new capsule - Elvis Fornasiere (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
15:55
HiRadMat Thermal Shock Experiment Plans - Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC/KEK) (until 16:55) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
15:55 Plans for 2018 BeGrid2 experiment at HiRadMat - Kavin Ammigan (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:25 Material R&D for beam intercepting devices, CERN HiRadMat experiment plans - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
16:55
RaDIATE session: Summary - Taku Ishida (J-PARC/KEK) (until 17:20) (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
16:55 RaDIATE session summary - Patrick Hurh (Fermilab)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:10 Next In-person CM - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (1F Multi-purpose Hall)
Slides
17:20 --- Adjourn/Kamioka tour participants move to Ueno ---