Accomplishments and mysteries in quark flavor physics (KM 50) / KEK Flavor Factories workshop (KEK-FF 2023)

Asia/Tokyo
Kobayashi Hall (KEK Tsukuba Campus)

Kobayashi Hall

KEK Tsukuba Campus

Tsukuba, Japan
Description

The symposium "Accomplishments and mysteries in quark flavor physics (KM 50) is organized to celebrate the fruitful history of the quark flavor physics in the past 50 years since the ground-breaking paper by M. Kobayashi and T. Maskawa in 1973. It is accompanied by a workshop "KEK Flavor Factories 2023", which is one in the series of KEK-FFs to discuss the current status of the field.

The event consists of KEK-FF 2023 on February 9-10, followed by KM 50 on February 11.  For more details such as the confirmed speakers and travel info, please visit the conference webpage.

The registration is open. The deadline is December 23, 2022.

 

KM 50 Organizers: Naohito Saito (chair, IPNS, KEK), Shoji Hashimoto, Junji Hisano (KMI, Nagoya) Toru Iijima (KMI, Nagoya) Mikihiko Nakao, Mihiko Nojiri, Tadashi Nomura, Shoji Uno (* IPNS, KEK if not specified)

KEK-FF 2023 Organizers: Motoi Endo, Shoji Hashimoto (chair), Akimasa Ishikawa, Takashi Kaneko, Teppei Kitahara (KMI, Nagoya) Shohei Nishida (* IPNS, KEK if not specified)

Participants
  • Abdul Basith Kaliyar
  • Abner Soffer
  • Adrian Bevan
  • Aida El-Khadra
  • Akimasa ISHIKAWA
  • Alan Schwartz
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Andrzej J. Buras
  • Anja Novosel
  • Ankit .
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Antonio Passeri
  • Bernat Capdevila
  • Boris Shwartz
  • Bryan FULSOM
  • ByungGu Cheon
  • C.S. Lim
  • Chanho Kim
  • Chanyoung LEE
  • Cheolhun Kim
  • Chien Yeah Seng
  • Claudia Cornella
  • Cyrille PRAZ
  • Daniel Dorner
  • Daniel Greenwald
  • David Marzocca
  • Diego Tonelli
  • Dmytro Meleshko
  • Doris Yangsoo Kim
  • Emi KOU
  • Eunji Jang
  • Florian Bernlochner
  • Gaku ISAGO
  • GeiYoub Lim
  • Giacomo De Pietro
  • Gianluca Inguglia
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Géraldine Räuber
  • HanEol Cho
  • Hiroo KUMAGAI
  • Hiroyuki Ishida
  • Hongrong Qi
  • Huw Haigh
  • HYUN A KIM
  • Ichiro Adachi
  • Jaeyoung Kim
  • Junaid Ur Rehman
  • Junewoo Park
  • Junji Haba
  • Junji Hisano
  • Justin Skorupa
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Karol Adamczyk
  • Katsuro Nakamura
  • Kazunori Kohri
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Kei-Ichi Kondo
  • Keisho Hidaka
  • Kodai Matsuoka
  • Koji Hara
  • Kåre Fridell
  • Latika Aggarwal
  • Laura Zani
  • Lu Cao
  • Luka Santelj
  • Makoto Takizawa
  • Markus Prim
  • Markus Reif
  • Martin Hoferichter
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Matt Barrett
  • Matthew Kenzie
  • Matthias Neubert
  • MIHOKO NOJIRI
  • Mikihiko Nakao
  • Minxi He
  • Mirco Dorigo
  • Morimitsu Tanimoto
  • Motoi ENDO
  • Nadiia Maslova
  • Nanae Taniguchi
  • Naohito SAITO
  • Nicola Serra
  • Oliver Witzel
  • Pankaj Chetry
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Paul Feichtinger
  • Petar Rados
  • Peter Lewis
  • Philipp Horak
  • Protick Mohanta
  • Roman Zwicky
  • Ryan Kellermann
  • Ryosuke Itoh
  • Ryuichiro Kitano
  • Sadaharu Uehara
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Seema Choudhury
  • Shigemi Ohta
  • Shohei NISHIDA
  • Shoji HASHIMOTO
  • Shubhangi Krishan Maurya
  • Shuji Tanaka
  • Slavomira Stefkova
  • Stephen Olsen
  • Steven Robertson
  • Sungjin Cho
  • Tadashi NOMURA
  • Takashi Kaneko
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Taku Yamanaka
  • Takuya Morozumi
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tetsuo Shindou
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Mueller
  • Tom Browder
  • Toru Goto
  • Toru Iijima
  • Toru Tsuboyama
  • Tristan Fillinger
  • Tsutomu Mibe
  • Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni
  • Volodymyr Takhistov
  • Wang Guangjuan
  • Wiechczynski Jaroslaw
  • Wolfgang Gradl
  • Worapat Piensuk
  • Xiaodong Shi
  • Yasuhiro Okada
  • Yongkyu Kim
  • Yu Nakazawa
  • Yuki Sue
  • Yukinari Sumino
  • Yuko Urakawa
  • Yutaka Ushiroda
  • Zhou Qidong
  • Zoltan Ligeti
    • 09:25 09:30
      KEK-FF Opening Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 09:30 10:30
      KEK-FF Session: 1 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Shohei NISHIDA (KEK IPNS)
      • 09:30
        Measurement of phi1 at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Thibaud Humair (MPP)
      • 10:00
        Measurement of phi2 at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Yu Nakazawa (KEK)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 11:00 12:30
      KEK-FF Session: 2 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Doris Yangsoo Kim (Soongsil University)
      • 11:00
        Measurement of \phi_3/\gamma 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Kenzie (University of Warwick)
      • 11:30
        Theoretical overview of the charm physics 30m
        Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (TU Dortmund )
      • 12:00
        Experimental Status on Charm Physics 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Vagnoni (INFN Bologna)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 13:30 15:00
      KEK-FF Session: 3 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Boris Shwartz (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 13:30
        S-wave fully charmed tetraquark resonant states 30m
        Speaker: Guangjuan Wang (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 14:00
        Status of BESIII experiment and results on exotic hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Gradl (Uni Mainz, Inst.f.Kernphysik)
      • 14:30
        Status of LHCb experiment and results on exotic hadrons 30m
        Speaker: Anton Poluektov (CPPM Marseille)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 15:30 17:00
      KEK-FF Session: 4 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Motoi ENDO (KEK)
      • 15:30
        TBA 30m
        Speaker: Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern)
      • 16:00
        Status and plan on HVP measurements at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Yuki Sue (Nagoya University)
      • 16:30
        g-2, LFV and EDM in flavor symmetry 30m
        Speaker: Kei Yamamoto (Hiroshima Institute of Technology)
    • 17:00 17:30
      KEK-FF Panel discussion Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 18:00 20:00
      KEK-FF Reception 2h Izumi no sato

      Izumi no sato

    • 09:00 10:30
      KEK-FF Session: 5 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Steven Robertson (IPP / University of Alberta)
      • 09:00
        b -> sll at the LHCb experiment 30m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (University of Zurich)
      • 09:30
        b->sl+l- at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (DESY)
      • 10:00
        Status of Lepton Flavour Universality Violation in b --> sll data 30m
        Speaker: Bernat Capdevila (U. Autònoma de Barcelona and U. Cambridge DAMTP)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 11:00 12:30
      KEK-FF Session: 6 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Teppei Kitahara (Nagoya University / KEK)
      • 11:00
        Theory of B->K l+l- decays and QED 30m
        Speaker: Roman Zwicky (Edinburgh University, Higgs Centre)
      • 11:30
        Structure-Dependent QED Effects in Exclusive B Decays at Subleading Power 30m
        Speaker: Claudia Cornella (ohannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
      • 12:00
        Beautiful and charming lattice QCD calculations 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Witzel (University Siegen)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 13:30 15:00
      KEK-FF Session: 7 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Takashi KANEKO (KEK / KMI)
      • 13:30
        Precise determination of Vud and the Cabibbo angle anomaly 30m
        Speaker: Chien Yeah Seng (FRIB and University of Washington)
      • 14:00
        Renormalon subtraction in |Vcb| determination 30m
        Speaker: Yukinari Sumino (Tohoku University)
      • 14:30
        Recent measurements of |Vxb| from Belle (II) 30m
        Speaker: Lu Cao (DESY)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 15:30 17:30
      KEK-FF Session: 8 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      Convener: Akimasa ISHIKAWA (KEK)
      • 15:30
        R(D*) at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Qidong Zhou (IAR/KMI, Nagoya University)
      • 16:00
        Feasibility of inclusive R(X) at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Peter Lewis (University of Bonn)
      • 16:30
        Theoretical overview of the R(D^(*)) anomaly and its related topics 30m
        Speaker: Marzia Bordone (CERN)
      • 17:00
        Model building aspects of flavour anomalies 30m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)
    • 09:15 09:30
      KM50 Opening Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      • 09:20
        Opening address 10m
        Speaker: Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)
    • 09:30 10:30
      KM 50 Session 1 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      • 09:30
        Theory of CP angle measurements 30m
        Speaker: Amarjit Soni (BNL)
      • 10:00
        50 years of KM --- from an experimentalist's perspective 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Olsen (Chung Ang University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 11:00 12:00
      KM 50 Session 2 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      • 11:00
        The golden age of heavy-flavor theory 30m
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
      • 11:30
        Testing the unitarity triangle with BaBar 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 13:30 15:00
      KM 50 Session 3 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      • 13:30
        TBA 30m
        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      • 14:00
        The role of lattice QCD in CKM physics 30m
        Speaker: Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois)
      • 14:30
        Flavour Physics at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 15:30 17:30
      KM 50 Session 4 Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
      • 15:30
        Theory of Kaon Decays: 50 Years Later 30m
        Speaker: Andrzej J. Buras (TUM-IAS)
      • 16:00
        Kaon Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University)
      • 16:30
        Prospect of the Belle II experiment to further elucidate the KM mechanism and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Nanae TANIGUCHI
      • 17:00
        TBA 30m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (University of Zurich)
    • 17:30 17:45
      KM 50 closing Kobayashi Hall

      Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba Campus

      Tsukuba, Japan
    • 19:00 21:00
      KM 50 Banquet 2h Sansuitei

      Sansuitei